International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fant-Artikel

English translation: fant = trade name / with elephant


15:21 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fant-Artikel
Comes in a clothing catalogue, in a list of different shirt models including for example "Hemd mit Fant-Artikel + Durchsteckknopf", "Hemd mit Fant-Artikel und Ärmellänge 68 cm" etc.
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:fant = trade name / with elephant
Explanation:
possibly derived from fant = Elefant, there are Elefantenschuhe and things like that

might have an elephant emblem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a photo of the \"fant\" on the sweatshirt if your go to the *order* section. You can also search google for *ello fant* and get plenty of other websites.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, you could be right - anyway, I'll leave it at "fant" and hope for the best. Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gift / Bonus
Andrzej Lejman
3Fanartikel
Andrzej Lejman
1 +1fant = trade name / with elephant
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fant = trade name / with elephant


Explanation:
possibly derived from fant = Elefant, there are Elefantenschuhe and things like that

might have an elephant emblem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a photo of the \"fant\" on the sweatshirt if your go to the *order* section. You can also search google for *ello fant* and get plenty of other websites.


    Reference: http://www.baby-beschaeftigung.de/sweatshirt_ello_fant/12132...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Yes, you could be right - anyway, I'll leave it at "fant" and hope for the best. Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 days3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fanartikel


Explanation:
???
Typo?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gift / Bonus


Explanation:
Translated and printed ib China?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154