KudoZ home » German to English » Other

durchwachsen

English translation: changeable


17:29 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: durchwachsen
An einem durchwachsenen Frühlingstag .....

Is this the equivalent of changeable?
Armorel Young
English translation:changeable
Explanation:
indeed.

I saw it a bit more negative than jerrie; at a "durchwachsene Frühlingstag" you have some bright spells, but in between you have some quite annoying showers and periods of cloudy weather.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who commented. I've decided to stick with "changeable" but it was good to have other people's views on this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fair to middling
jerrie
4 +2During an iffy spring daygangels
4 +2changeable
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair to middling


Explanation:
is given in Collins....

average/OKish/reasonably nice

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Duden: mittelmäßig, abwechselnd besser und schlechter
5 mins
  -> Changeable is good, too. Thanks

agree  writeaway
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  lauravienna
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changeable


Explanation:
indeed.

I saw it a bit more negative than jerrie; at a "durchwachsene Frühlingstag" you have some bright spells, but in between you have some quite annoying showers and periods of cloudy weather.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who commented. I've decided to stick with "changeable" but it was good to have other people's views on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: those of us who live in Belgium can't help seeing changeable weather in a negative light (usually goes from bad to worse)
23 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
During an iffy spring day


Explanation:
or 'nondescript', both playing on the weather's unpredictability

or 'unsettled', 'fickle'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: I like unsettled or fickle, but changeable is fine too.
13 hrs