KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Menschenhandel

English translation: (here) the people trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Menschenhandel
English translation:(here) the people trade
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:54 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Human rights
German term or phrase: Menschenhandel
The text is a flyer which is intended for victims of "Menschenhandel" in Germany. It is being translated into a number of languages. However, I assume the English version should also help some people whose languages are not covered. I believe the English version should in any event be in simple English.

"Menschenhandel ist eine Straftat.
Die Opfer haben ein Recht auf Hilfe!

Wann sind Sie Opfer von Menschenhandel?

"Sie sind nach Deutschland gekommen in der Annahme, hier eine Arbeit aufzunehmen. Ihnen wurden falsche Versprechungen gemacht. Sie wurden gegen Ihren Willen zur Prostitution gebracht.
...
"Sie wurden bedroht, geschlagen, eingesperrt.
...
"Sie wurden vergewaltigt. ..."
...
"Wenn Sie aber diese oder ähnliche Situationen erlebt haben, können Sie sich um Hilfe an eine der hier genannten Beratungsstellen wenden."

Candidate translations so far include:
"trafficking in human beings" (Eurodicautom)
"trading in human beings" (Eurodicautom)
"slave trading" (another possibility)

I don´t think "trafficking" is appropriate, given an objective to reach as many such victims as possible.
"Trading in human beings" strikes me as awkward. I would use "slave trading", except that there is a question whether the use of the phrase perpetuates a devaluation of these people, and should therefore be avoided. Or perhaps it misses some people, because they do not think of themselves as slaves.

Is there a better alternative? Or what do you think about these options? Help us help these people.
Chris Rowson
people trade
Explanation:
I would keep it nice and simple, especially if you are using English as a lingua franca here.

It's what the BBC calls it, anyway :-)

Letter From America | Wednesday, 5 June, 2002, 15:58 GMT 16:58 UK Turkey's
booming people trade. By Dorian Jones in Turkey. In one day ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/world/europe/2024943.stm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I have given serious consideration to the majority opinion that I should use “trafficking”, and to the associated arguments regarding correctness, use of standard/official terms, etc.. But the client organisation´s objective is to reach as many of the victims as possible, and in the end I conclude that that more of the victims will understand “trade” and that this is the factor that should decide.

I am assuming that the target group for the English version comes more from Africa and Asia than anywhere else (translations are being made for a good selection of European languages). I have lived in both, and have some idea of the comprehension of English, and the forms of simple English that work.

So I am using Nicole´s suggestion. I think this is the translation most likely to reach the highest number of victims. As Nicole says, nice and simple.

(P.S. for Cilian: but how do I translate Imputzschellendeckelleistenknotenbandgriffsteghandel? :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10trafficking in humans
EdithK
4 +5re: traffickingPer Incuriam
4 +1people trade
Nicole Tata
5buying and selling of peopleHansBecker
4human traffic or human trafficking...
pschmitt
4people being sold into dependencegangels
4human smuggling
Jonathan MacKerron
4white slavery
Dr. Fred Thomson
4human trade
jerrie
3body trading / slave trading
Cilian O'Tuama
3trading in people
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human trade


Explanation:
quite a few Google hits for this in assosciation with human rights.
I'll get a few.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ac-company.org/en/workshop_en/immigration_en/info...

Cambodia\'s government is working on legislation to curb the human trade, completing a soon to be adopted law on human trafficking and sexual exploitation last week.

And CARF has highlighted the plight of asylum-seekers through both the dangerous and degrading \'human trade\' that brings them to Europe and the discriminatory treatment (including incarceration and deportation) they face once here.







jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geub: I agree with human trafficking or trafficking in human beings
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
trafficking in humans


Explanation:
human trafficking

many hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sex slavery or trafficking in young girls would also suit the above but might be too specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chris

just because a number of people may not understand the word trafficking it is still correct - most people do know the word drug trafficking I would surmise. In any case, you said that this will be translated into a number of other languages, so it\'s the translators who have to understand the English word. The alternative would be to use *slave trade*, everyone knows what that is i.e. the predecessor of human trafficking.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Giusi, altertov and Claudia.

agree  Deborah Shannon: or "in human beings" see http://www.undcp.org/odccp/unlinks.html - Covers all forms of exploitation for profit, not just slavery.
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  TonyTK: "trafficking/trading in human beings" - best to stick with the official terminology.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes "human beings"!
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander and Hermann.

agree  Doris Marka
5 hrs

agree  hirselina: agree with Tony
9 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: trafficking much more appropriate than trading
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone, and good morning. I am still convinced that this is the right expression. Sometimes, one has to call a spade a spade.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body trading / slave trading


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice to get a question that hasn\'t got anything to do with imputzschellendeckelleistenknotenbandgriffsteg etc. :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Love your comment!!
5 hrs
  -> was getting very monotonous, ne? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading in people


Explanation:
My preference would be for human trafficking as well, but I can understand your reticence.

See link below ..

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.iom.kz/html/publication/eng/23.women.php
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people trade


Explanation:
I would keep it nice and simple, especially if you are using English as a lingua franca here.

It's what the BBC calls it, anyway :-)

Letter From America | Wednesday, 5 June, 2002, 15:58 GMT 16:58 UK Turkey's
booming people trade. By Dorian Jones in Turkey. In one day ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/world/europe/2024943.stm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
I have given serious consideration to the majority opinion that I should use “trafficking”, and to the associated arguments regarding correctness, use of standard/official terms, etc.. But the client organisation´s objective is to reach as many of the victims as possible, and in the end I conclude that that more of the victims will understand “trade” and that this is the factor that should decide.

I am assuming that the target group for the English version comes more from Africa and Asia than anywhere else (translations are being made for a good selection of European languages). I have lived in both, and have some idea of the comprehension of English, and the forms of simple English that work.

So I am using Nicole´s suggestion. I think this is the translation most likely to reach the highest number of victims. As Nicole says, nice and simple.

(P.S. for Cilian: but how do I translate Imputzschellendeckelleistenknotenbandgriffsteghandel? :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or trafficking in people, not humans
34 mins

neutral  Deborah Shannon: It's used as a noun not an activity.
1 hr
  -> both 'Menschenhandel' and 'people trade' are nouns

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white slavery


Explanation:
This is the term that was expressly applied to the described activity in the United States.
I do not know whether the term is till current.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brama.com/issues/havrylenko.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crimelibrary.com/serial_killers/pr
It is apparent that the term is still being widely used. I found many, many hits when I searched the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were 416,000 hits on Google, but the term is obviously also applied to slave trade in whites as opposed to slave trade in blacks.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
re: trafficking


Explanation:
This seems to be established now as the standard term in this context. Where non-native speakers of unidentified origin and background are concerned, well-meaning attempts to replace standard expressions with "simple English" are usually based on a false analogy between foreigners and children (both lacking full competence in the language). Often what to native ears is a fairly specialised term may be more familiar to a non-native audience because of their specific circumstances or experience or as a result of their linguistic background (e.g. Italians learning English may stumble over ordinary, everyday words known to every toddler yet have no problem with erudite latinate words regarded as difficult by native speakers). A word like "trafficking" may well have cognates in the native languages of your readers where e.g. "trade" would not. Unless you have a concrete reason for believing that a particular term will pose difficulty, you are generally better off using the standard term IMO. Other things being equal, I would suggest you are more likely not to be understood if you *don't use* trafficking. In fact, for some victims it may be the key word in the text.

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Whole hartedly.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
23 hrs

agree  pschmitt
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human smuggling


Explanation:
comes up around 7000 times in the Internet and may better fit the tone of your text.


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people being sold into dependence


Explanation:
or "the merchandising of people" but "trafficking" is best and plainest

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buying and selling of people


Explanation:
This makes it clearer, and less "trendy than trafficking". Think about your translation not just for today, but 50 years hence. "Trafficking" may sound ever so dated then, but "buying and selling of people" will almost certainly not.

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human traffic or human trafficking...


Explanation:
...are the terms generally used in this particular context:

"What is trafficking?

Trafficking is a modern-day slave trade. Traffickers use violence, coercion and deception to take people away from their homes and families, and force them to work against their will. People are trafficked both between countries and within their own country. Those trafficked may be forced to work as domestics, in prostitution, as farm labourers, factory workers, and in many other jobs.

Why are people trafficked?

People generally put themselves or their children in the hands of traffickers to escape poverty and/or discrimination or war. They are promised fantastic opportunities such as well-paid jobs, education, or marriage. Many imagine that they will be able to send money home to help their families.

People who are looking to migrate in search of work are forced by restrictive and complicated immigration laws to rely upon third parties to help them travel. If they are lucky, the person or agency is honest, if not they find themselves in the hands of a trafficker, whose only interest is to move them to an unfamiliar location, where they can make money by exploiting them.

Trafficking in people remains a low risk high profit crime. Where laws exist they are rarely implemented, and sentences are not conmmensurate with the crime. Criminals prosecuted for trafficking drugs receive a higher sentence than those prosecuted for trafficking human beings into slavery."

Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.stophumantraffic.org
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406