KudoZ home » German to English » Other

starren wie das Kaninchen

English translation: stared like deer caught in the headlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:starren wie das Kaninchen
English translation:stared like deer caught in the headlights

05:22 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: starren wie das Kaninchen
Und zu allem Überfluss starren alle wie das Kaninchen auf die geltende Sicherheitsstufe der UN, die gegenwärtig noch auf Level 4 steht und damit die Mitarbeiter der verschiedenen UN-Organisationen dazu verdammt, auf bewachtem Gelände unter einem Dach zu leben.

Does this mean simply to stare?

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
they all stared like deer caught in the headlights
Explanation:
to keep the animal reference. The term is certainly US in origin but it seems it has spread to other parts as well.


deer in the headlights. what stopped her from thrashing in her very nonchalance? ... she was paralysed. stricken. like a deer in the headlights was she. ...
www.geocities.com/lostmymittens/ writing/deer_in_headlights.html - 3k

... AUGUST 26, 2002 BUSINESS OUTLOOK US: Corporate America: A Deer in the
Headlights.
How long will it be transfixed by scandals and the stock slide? ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/02_34/b3796024.htm - 43k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Hi everyone !!! Thanks a lot for all the help. Really appreciate it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10they all stared like deer caught in the headlights
writeaway
4 +5see explanation
Nicole Tata
4 +2everybody is mesmerized byTeresa Reinhardt
4as if all were paralyzed (numbed) by
Jonathan MacKerron
4my takegangels
3they all stare like somebody hit them over the headezbounty@aol.co
3staring with incredulity
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everybody is mesmerized by


Explanation:
i.e., they are hypnotized (and not thinking for themselves, may be the implication) - caused by fear, stupidity, whatever may be the writer's intention (sarcasm?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 05:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the waste of bandwidth, my laptop sometimes fires by itself ;-)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but one time would do
1 hr

agree  Hans Rosler: I fully agree with this suggestion
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they all stare like somebody hit them over the head


Explanation:
knocked them out or they stare like they were knocked in the head

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think the image here is that of a group of small and therefore helpless rabbits versus the might of the UN. The rabbits must be frightened by implication and their instinctive behaviour in the face of overwhelming danger(eg. an oncoming car) would be to freeze.

I don't see why you couldn't simply say 'staring like frightened rabbits' as the image works in both languages. Alternatively, maybe

overawed by the UN's ..

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
24 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Like the rabbits. Easier to fit into the sentence than the "deer" image.
3 hrs

agree  yeswhere: or like a 'deer caught in the headlights'
5 hrs

agree  Alison Lamont
3 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
they all stared like deer caught in the headlights


Explanation:
to keep the animal reference. The term is certainly US in origin but it seems it has spread to other parts as well.


deer in the headlights. what stopped her from thrashing in her very nonchalance? ... she was paralysed. stricken. like a deer in the headlights was she. ...
www.geocities.com/lostmymittens/ writing/deer_in_headlights.html - 3k

... AUGUST 26, 2002 BUSINESS OUTLOOK US: Corporate America: A Deer in the
Headlights.
How long will it be transfixed by scandals and the stock slide? ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/02_34/b3796024.htm - 43k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Hi everyone !!! Thanks a lot for all the help. Really appreciate it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think this is closest to the German expression "wie das Kaninchen vor der Schlange" - The rabbit recognizes the threat and is staring petrified, unable to move
9 mins

agree  jerrie: UK expression is: 'like rabbits caught in the headlights'...I was just going to propose it!
15 mins
  -> naturally the US animal has to be bigger (actually many often refer to Bush's bewildered gaze as his 'deer in the headlights look').

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  lauravienna
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  yeswhere: this is a much used simile
4 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 hrs

agree  Dirgis: Klaus, that is the image!
1 day12 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
2 days8 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: In spite of the tremendous support, I would suggest that this rendition is a bit overwrought.
3 days19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
And to top it all, everyone's eyes are glued in rabbit-like fashion to the United Nation's security level now in force...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staring with incredulity


Explanation:
or bug-eyed, was my first inclination, so maybe I'll just go ahead and propose it here.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if all were paralyzed (numbed) by


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577