sentence

English translation: An attempt....

German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
Das Flughafengebäude ist eine einzige Ruine, die zum Ausgleich für alle Neuankömmlinge einen Sinnspruch gegen die Drogengefahr bereithält.

Could someone please help me with this one too???

Thanks a TON!!!
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:An attempt....
Explanation:
The airport (building/terminal) itself is a (solitary) ruin/wreck - the only compensation for new arrivals is its immediate (ready/obvious) epigram (advertisement/reminder) of/against the danger of drugs.

I guess this is meant to be sarcastic.
Basically saying that the airport building is a complete wreck and that its only saving grace is that it immediately warns new arrivals against the dangers of drugs.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT Jerrie and everyone else too !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7An attempt....
jerrie
4 +3answer
gangels
4 +1The air terminal building is a total disaster, its sole redeeming grace (or value) being
Dr. Fred Thomson
4airport building reduced to rubble.....
Yngve Roennike
4yet another option
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
An attempt....


Explanation:
The airport (building/terminal) itself is a (solitary) ruin/wreck - the only compensation for new arrivals is its immediate (ready/obvious) epigram (advertisement/reminder) of/against the danger of drugs.

I guess this is meant to be sarcastic.
Basically saying that the airport building is a complete wreck and that its only saving grace is that it immediately warns new arrivals against the dangers of drugs.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT Jerrie and everyone else too !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njbeckett: but would translate it as an absolute wreck
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  swisstell: or a total wreck
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Schmid: an absolute wreck sounds good
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  HansBecker: Yes, but "utter ruin"
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
answer


Explanation:
The airport building is essentially in ruins, but trying to make up for it by greeting arriving travelers with an epigram warning against the danger of drugs

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: It reads well.
49 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 day 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airport building reduced to rubble.....


Explanation:
displaying a defiant sign warning all newcomers about the dangers of drug abuse.

I sense the Ausgleich word is the stumbling block, I would used "defiant" in this case.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet another option


Explanation:
The (airport) terminal building is in a state of ruin, although newly arrived passengers are given sensible advice against the dangers of drugs as a compensatory measure.

Lots of sarcasm in the text.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The air terminal building is a total disaster, its sole redeeming grace (or value) being


Explanation:
a warning to all new arrivals of dangers of drug abuse.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "redeeming feature"? Not totally sure they're talking about drug "abuse". Maybe just "drugs"?
11 hrs