KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: beauty doesn't come easy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer schön sein will, muß leiden
English translation:beauty doesn't come easy
Entered by: Hermann

21:40 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentence
"Wer schön will, muß leiden". It's one of those hackneyed phrases that fashion magazines like to tack on to the end of articles, but at this late hour, my brain is unable to come up with an English equivalent that doesn't sound stilted. Can anyone help, please?? Thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
beauty doesn't come easy
Explanation:
would fit as well
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks :) Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No gain without pain
Nicole Tata
5 +1Il faut souffrir pour être belleChris Rowson
4 +1beauty has its pricegangels
3 +2beauty has to sufferKlaus Dorn
4beauty doesn't come easy
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beauty has to suffer


Explanation:
is I think the English equivalent...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: "One must suffer to be beautiful" The saying started around the time of corsets and the perfect 18 inch waist, my mother said it with spike heels. I don't agree with the asker's choice.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, neither did I...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No gain without pain


Explanation:
There is no pleasure without pain.

is what springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One must suffer for beauty\'s sake - I\'ve also heard this one (although not very often)

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: no pain, no gain
5 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this would be a similar idiom but not quite address the literal meaning of the issue within it's given context
6 hrs

agree  Mastertran: As William said: no pain, no gain
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty doesn't come easy


Explanation:
would fit as well

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks :) Just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: this is not idiomatic and does not reflect the true meaning of this saying
6 hrs
  -> It doesn't come easy, i. e. it's difficult (even painful) to achieve [if it is not there in the first place ;-] - What would be your suggestion?

agree  Egmont
1 day41 mins
  -> thanks Albertov

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty has its price


Explanation:
or " beauty don't come cheap" (yes, 'don't', not doesn't' in this case, because it is meant to mimick slang))

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: not a idiomatic reflection of the original meaning
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il faut souffrir pour être belle


Explanation:
is what my friends and I say in London. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or the equally elegant Manchester version: "Therin't nowt easy bout bein a looker, kiddo"
5 hrs