KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sie legte 1996 die Magisterprüfung an der Uni Bremen ab.

English translation: Master's degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magisterprüfung
English translation:Master's degree
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:59 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sie legte 1996 die Magisterprüfung an der Uni Bremen ab.
Sie legte 1996 die Magister-
prüfung an der Universität
Bremen ab.

She graduated 1996 from the
University of Bremen/Bremen
University with a degree in..
Herwig
She graduated 1996 from the Bremen University with a Bachelors degree in..
Explanation:
indeed.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:20:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/students/study-abroad/outgoers/sao-3....
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Your are free to select
EdithK
5 +3Master of Arts
EdithK
5She graduated with a Master's degree from the University of Bremen in 1996.
T Crotogino
5 -1sentence
Nicole Tata
4 -2She graduated 1996 from the Bremen University with a Bachelors degree in..
Elisabeth Ghysels
1Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master of Arts


Explanation:
She gradudated with an M.A. degree

In was, steht nicht im Ausgangstext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be Master of Science etc., steht halt nicht da.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, she graduated with a Masters degree from the University of Bremen in 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nicole, of course you are right, I meant to disagree with the other two.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nicole Tata: fast Eddy does it again!
4 mins
  -> Sorry Nicole for the disagree, wrong place. Forgive me. Thanks anyway.

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
She graduated in 1996 with an MA in x(Edith is right, you would have to put the degree subject here) from the University of Bremen, Germany.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Edith is right again, it could be an MSc.

If you really have no other information, you could just put \'with a Master\'s degree\' although it doesn\'t sound as good.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: Hate to disagree but this is a Masters degree.
1 min
  -> yes, Master of Arts (MA) or Master of Science (MSc)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
She graduated 1996 from the Bremen University with a Bachelors degree in..


Explanation:
indeed.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:20:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/students/study-abroad/outgoers/sao-3....


    Reference: http://www.b-school-net.de/MBA_news/archive/BadWue060901.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: disagree, Masters not Bachelors
3 mins
  -> http://www.b-school-net.de/MBA_news/archive/BadWue060901.htm ; http://www.leeds.ac.uk/students/study-abroad/outgoers/sao-3....

agree  Hermann: scheint wir waren beide gleichzeitig da - Cumprimentos Norbert
3 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Nicole Tata: I'm with Edith here, and it should read 'from Bremen University'
16 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Never is a Magister equivalent to a Bachelor's Degree but roughly to an MA or MSc. You wrongly inferred from the b-school-net.de site (Bachelor is lower than Master while Diplom and Magister are roughly on equal footing).
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She graduated with a Master's degree from the University of Bremen in 1996.


Explanation:
As Edith stated, the original does not specify what field.

Collins German/English dictionary: Magister ~(Artium) (Univ) M.A., Master of Arts...

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Your are free to select


Explanation:
whatever you feel but the person in question has a Masters degree and not a Bachelors degree, independent of what the Internet reference says, this grades into BA, MA and MBA. It might be dangerous to give an inferior degree in a translation. And if it's for yourself, well, why going for a lower degree than you have.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: also gibt's f. Bachelor keine Entsprechung im Dt.?
7 mins
  -> Ja doch, Dipl.-irgendwas (FH), Masters ist dann ohne den FH-muss Zusatz.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
44 mins
  -> Thanks so much.

agree  Steffen Walter: Für den Bachelor gibt's in der Tat (noch) keine dt. Entsprechung, außer dass derselbe gerade an vielen dt. Unis eingeführt wird (als *Vorstufe* zu Diplom bzw. Magister bzw. Master). Magister ist in etwa Master, aber niemals Bachelor.
16 hrs
  -> Aber was solls. Herwig ist halt .. naja ... Es soll auch solche geben.

agree  Nicole Tata: well spoken, Edith!!
2 days23 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moderator's note


Explanation:
The correct term was used for the Glossary entry.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: Actually no - the question did not specify Master of Arts or Science - simply Master's degree!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Very good point - thanks, Nicole! I adjusted the glossary entry accordingly.