KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

rezeptartig

English translation: formulaic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rezeptartig
English translation:formulaic
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:06 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: rezeptartig
Der Beruf des Professionals unterscheidet sich von denen der occupations dadurch, dass diese vor allem rezeptartiges Anwendungswissen voraussetzten
marall
formulaic
Explanation:
The main difference between .... is that the latter primarily requires formulaic application knowledge / formulaic knowledge of application(s)

Fairly direct translation ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5according to specificationsezbounty@aol.co
4 +1precise and accurate or prescription-like
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +3formulaic
Mary Worby
4specialised application know-how
Alexander Schleber
4step-by-step directions
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
3specific practical knowledge
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precise and accurate or prescription-like


Explanation:
Just a stab based upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: prescriptive?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Or maybe prescribed?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah. Prescriptive might even be better.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific practical knowledge


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that this person possess remedies for the practical challenges

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formulaic


Explanation:
The main difference between .... is that the latter primarily requires formulaic application knowledge / formulaic knowledge of application(s)

Fairly direct translation ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: I like this solution, as well.
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: formulaic catches the essence IMHO. BTW, "der Beruf des Professionals" is a real rare bird in the cage of German ;-))
37 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised application know-how


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-by-step directions


Explanation:
... that the latter are expected to be familiar with and follow step-by-step directions.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to specifications


Explanation:
applicable specified knowlege

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman