KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stellen-Informations-Service

English translation: job information service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellen-Informations-Service
English translation:job information service
Entered by: swisstell

19:09 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stellen-Informations-Service
Stellen-Information-Service
SIS Arbeitsämter

job information center?
Herwig
job information service
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15job information service
swisstell
5 -1employment agencyezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
job information service


Explanation:
I would say

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: or employment information system, both appear to be quite common
20 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
25 mins

agree  Ariser
27 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: or even job vacancies information
28 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
30 mins

agree  jccantrell: or, "Career info ..." if you want to be posh about it.
50 mins

agree  sylvie malich: However, before it went online I would have called the system a job centre. I mean Arbeitsamt and Service? Come on!
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

agree  TREX2
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  OlafK
8 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, though Sylvie's comments should be heeded too I think!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employment agency


Explanation:
That's where you go to find so called "head-hunters" who find you a fitting job

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: sorry, nope
2 mins