KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

diese kerze

English translation: This candle is protected by a design patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diese Kerze ist Geschmacksmuster geschützt
English translation:This candle is protected by a design patent
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:45 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: diese kerze
diese kerze ist Geschmacksmuster geschutzt
Cindy
This candle
Explanation:
maybe...

What kind of Kerze are you talking about?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This candle
Trudy Peters
4 +2This candle is protected by a design patent.
EdithK
3 +2This candle is a registered designChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This candle


Explanation:
maybe...

What kind of Kerze are you talking about?

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: in any dictionary
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

neutral  TigerBee: I have no comment on your post. I have questions about this candle but can't find any info.
5143 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This candle is a registered design


Explanation:
if you wanted the "Geschmacksmuster" translated as well.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  TigerBee: I have no comment on your post. I have questions about this candle but can't find any info. I have this candle and would like more info.
5143 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This candle is protected by a design patent.


Explanation:
Geschmacksmuster = design patent

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, wenn's denn der ganze Satz sein soll ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Lonnie Legg
2286 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter