KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

nichts anbrennen lassen

English translation: not miss a thing/trick; not waste any time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nichts anbrennen lassen
English translation:not miss a thing/trick; not waste any time
Entered by: OlafK

01:50 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: nichts anbrennen lassen
I would like to pick your brains again. I am looking for a good way of translating this in various contexts (sex, business, sports etc.) Thanks for your help.
OlafK
United Kingdom
not miss a thing
Explanation:
or not miss a trick

Just some ideas.
Selected response from:

Melissa Field
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. There were a lot of good answers but I can't split up the points. You were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6some more
jerrie
4 +3not miss a thing
Melissa Field
5don´t let anything scorchChris Rowson
5 -1don't let things get too hotezbounty@aol.co
1 +2doesn't waste any time in
Terry Gilman
3stay on the ball!
yeswhere


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not miss a thing


Explanation:
or not miss a trick

Just some ideas.

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. There were a lot of good answers but I can't split up the points. You were all very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m-svenja
6 hrs

agree  TonyTK: "... trick" is a nice play on words if the text is slightly vulgar
8 hrs

agree  wrtransco
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay on the ball!


Explanation:
It's late, can't think of anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are usually pretty good at these quips yourself - I\'m sure you can come up with a better one.

yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't waste any time in


Explanation:
getting down to business, in getting to the point, making himself/herself useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olaf,
It would be a terrific idea if you are planning gradually to elicit/solicit/extract a series of idiom lists from A (anbrennen) to Z (zakk-zakk, perhaps?) from this group. Thank you.


Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Like "... business" (and the last one is hilarious - "Oi! Make yourself useful!" Sounds like my wife).
7 hrs
  -> Hmm, in this case, I *won't* ask my second-favorite editing question here ("Could you be more ...ah... specific ...please?")

agree  wrtransco: also possible
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
don't let things get too hot


Explanation:
don't let it get too hot

don't let things heat up

don't let things get too heated or out of control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 02:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not uncommon for people to use it that way here in California.
People use this in colloquialisms all the time,
Hey, don\'t let things get too hot!
Inother words, take it easy, back off, chill.... familiar with those?

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: it never means that
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don´t let anything scorch


Explanation:
don´t get burned (trading/relationships context)
don´t let it get too much
watch the heat!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mag´s comment suggests: Watch out, somethin´s cookin´ (various contexts)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: were you thinking of a cooking context? :-)
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
some more


Explanation:
Don't mess it up
Don't slip up
Keep it steady
Watch your moves

Don't miss out
Don't miss the boat
Don't waste the opportunity
Get in at the off!

To be quick off the mark
Get in their first
Get it right first time
Be first off the blocks
Make sure you're first in line

I'm sure you'll get loads more.
3 categories (missing out / being first / messing up...so which is sex, sport, business ??!!)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Like "quick off the mark". "First in line" and sex. Hmmm.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Melissa Field: loads of great ideas !
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  wrtransco: other possibilities
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Giusi Pasi: I like 'miss out'
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks