KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kontakten zu Kulturredaktionen

English translation: contacts to art and culture editors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontakten zu Kulturredaktionen
English translation:contacts to art and culture editors
Entered by: Hermann

10:54 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kontakten zu Kulturredaktionen
Zu den Aufgaben gehoeren:
- Aufbau und Pflege von Kontakten zu Kulturredaktionen von Presse, Fernsehen und Rundfunk sowie zu Web-Designern
- laufende Auswertung von Kulturzeitschriften, Kulturseiten der Tagespresse, Kulturportalen im Internet (einschl. Uebersetzungen ins Deutsche)
Andou
contacts to art and culture editors
Explanation:
or w/o art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after Chris\'s correction I would say:

Canvassing and looking after contacts with art and culture editors
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contacts to art and culture editors
Hermann
5 +1contacts to art and culture editorial/production departments
Reinhold
4my version:
Nicole Tata
3establishing and maintaining contacts with culture editorial departmentsAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contacts to art and culture editors


Explanation:
or w/o art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after Chris\'s correction I would say:

Canvassing and looking after contacts with art and culture editors

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I think it´s "contacts with" here, though I have become unsure of this since we had an English mono question on it :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Chris for pointing it out.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: contacts to
5 hrs
  -> i see ... some confusion here :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacts to art and culture editorial/production departments


Explanation:
Department responsible for cultural matters in press organs are called: editorial department for art and culture.
The responsible department in TV/broadcasting corps. is the production department.

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: it's long but my second offer too :-))
37 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing and maintaining contacts with culture editorial departments


Explanation:
...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my version:


Explanation:
Build and maintain relationships with media arts/culture editors (press, TV, radio) as well as with web designers.

Sounds least complicated IMO and fits the context and register.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326