KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dämmerdunkel

English translation: hidden depths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dämmerdunkel
English translation:hidden depths
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

16:35 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ advertising/wristwatches
German term or phrase: Dämmerdunkel
Article about watch winders (watch winders wind up watches so you don't have to do it yourself).

"In tausendfach erprobter Qualität versehen im *Dämmerdunkel* unserer Safes und Wohnzimmerschränke Uhrenbeweger der Marke xx ihren Dienst."

Here's what I rougly have:
"With their quality proven in thousand ways, the xx brands of watch winders provide their service in the *?* of our safes and living room cabinets."

I'm not quite sure how to translate "Dämmerdunkel" here. I have "dawning darkness" but it sounds strange to me. Is there a better translation or something that would sound like it 'flows' better?

Thanks and greetings to all after my long absence due to the holidays. Hope you all had a wonderful holiday! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
dusky shadows
Explanation:
gloomy depths
twilight zones (!) / areas
hidden depths
dusky darkness

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Out of everyone's wonderful answers, jerrie's "hidden depths" really jumped out at me the most and I think will go nicely in the text. Thanks jerrie and to all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partial darkness
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1dusky shadows
jerrie
3 +2twilight
Jeannie Graham
4hidden darkness
Hermann
4dim light
Stephan Meinke
2dark refuge or darknessMarta Swymelar-Vanech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidden darkness


Explanation:
maybe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twilight


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech
17 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dusky shadows


Explanation:
gloomy depths
twilight zones (!) / areas
hidden depths
dusky darkness

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Out of everyone's wonderful answers, jerrie's "hidden depths" really jumped out at me the most and I think will go nicely in the text. Thanks jerrie and to all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Some nice options here! We could do a mix and match thing and go for 'gloomy shadows'!
21 mins
  -> or lurking shadows :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial darkness


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or semi-darkness ...
11 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I was about to propose semi-darkness...
15 mins
  -> expect me to believe you? ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dark refuge or darkness


Explanation:
Hi Jennie!

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dim light


Explanation:
a suggestion

Stephan Meinke
Canada