KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schutzbrief

English translation: international travel cover


19:47 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schutzbrief
Comes in a document describing types of insurance needed when travelling abroad. This one is an "Auslands-Auto-Schutzbrief-Versicherung" covering breakdown, accident, theft etc.
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:international travel cover
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3international travel coverAnca Nitu
5....international travelers coverageezbounty@aol.co
5Schutzbrief = travel insurance for motorists traveling abroad
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1protective (insurance) policy
swisstell
4certicate of entitlement for international travel cover
Johannes Gleim
4(emergency) international roadside assistance packageTonyTK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective (insurance) policy


Explanation:
protective coverage

forget about the "letter" which is only confusing.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: absolutely
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
international travel cover


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: This is quite right, but if it refers to a document it should be extended with "certificate of entitlement.."
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schutzbrief = travel insurance for motorists traveling abroad


Explanation:
This says what it is really is.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(emergency) international roadside assistance package


Explanation:
See http://federalchamber.org/corporate/road(and other hits) for the features of a "roadside assistance package".

"roadside assistance" should be OK for both the UK and the Land of the Free (No Smoking)


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certicate of entitlement for international travel cover


Explanation:
Schutzbrief = letter of safe conduct
Auslandsschutzbrief = international travel cover, certicate of entitlement for international travel cover


    Collins: German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....international travelers coverage


Explanation:
it should include coverage not cover

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287