KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Übersaat

English translation: reseeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersaat
English translation:reseeding
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

10:39 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Übersaat
"Es ist deshalb besonders wichtig, auch bei intaktem Grünland, regelmäßig während des Jahres mehrere kleine Gaben Übersaat zu streuen."

The word Übersaat in the above context isnt clear. Saat is seeding or sowing but what would the appropriate word for this be?
xxxfachexpert
to reseed
Explanation:
To put it into context, I would translate the whole thing: "Even with intact (healthy) grassland, it is therefore critical to reseed regularily in small amounts throughout the year."

This is necessary to ensure a healthy growth of grass or whatever is desired and not weeds, especially in areas with heavy traffic or usage.

Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Hi Jack,
Thanks for the good and quick reply. I needed that desperately. It gave a good look to the translated text. Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to reseedJohn Speese
4 +1overseed
EdithK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to reseed


Explanation:
To put it into context, I would translate the whole thing: "Even with intact (healthy) grassland, it is therefore critical to reseed regularily in small amounts throughout the year."

This is necessary to ensure a healthy growth of grass or whatever is desired and not weeds, especially in areas with heavy traffic or usage.



John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Hi Jack,
Thanks for the good and quick reply. I needed that desperately. It gave a good look to the translated text. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
1 hr

agree  Simon Oliver
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overseed


Explanation:
especially for green areas


    Reference: http://www.yardener.com/Helper/Lawn_Care/Fixing/Overseed/ove...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Looks like I should do that, too! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, join the club.