KudoZ home » German to English » Other

NS-Militärjustiz / NS-Führung

English translation: Nazi military courts, Nazi regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NS-Militärjustiz / NS-Führung
English translation:Nazi military courts, Nazi regime
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

14:03 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ political -- homework for translation class
German term or phrase: NS-Militärjustiz / NS-Führung
„Rechtswidrige Befehle“

Norbert Röttingen, 30, Mitglied der Jungen Gruppe der CDU im Bundestag und im Rechtsausschuss, über den Streit um die Rehabilitierung von Wehrmachtsdeserteuren

SPIEGEL: Sie wollten, dass der Bundestag endlich feststellt, die Verurteilung von Deserteuren durhc die NS-Militärjustiz sei Unrecht gewesen


Röttingen: Juristisch ist die Sache für mich klar: Die NS-Führung hat einen völkerrechtswidring Angriffskrieg geführt. Sie hatte keinen legitimen Anspruch auf Gehorsam.


Many thanks in advance
Connie Leipholz
Canada
Nazi military courts, Nazi regime
Explanation:
is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Connie:
NS stands for Nationalsozialismus and this abbreviation is commonly used in German. Nazi is the term used in English (no English speaker would know what NS means). You could, of course, use the long version: national socialist or the National Socialists.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks a million to all the participants and your kind help. As only 1 person can get the points, I can't, unfortunately, award the rest of you, which is what I would like to do, though
C:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nazi military courts, Nazi regime
Nicole Tata
4 +2Nazi military tribunals/jurisdiction // Nazi leaders/government
Steffen Walter
5National Socialist military justice system (or: system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4NS (Nazi) military law and NS (Nazi) leadership
David Kiltz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nazi military tribunals/jurisdiction // Nazi leaders/government


Explanation:
...should be it.

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for the first one:
military tribunals/jurisdiction of the Nazi regime

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Schmidt: Military law should be absolutely correct; Nazi leadership is good, but drop the hyphen.
13 mins
  -> I think you wanted to comment on David's answer below.

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NS (Nazi) military law and NS (Nazi) leadership


Explanation:
I think "military law" is the usual term. Also, "Nazi-leadership" is what you here in almost every broadcast etc.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO military law would be Militärrecht/-gesetzgebung while Militärjustiz=Militärgerichte/-gerichtsbarkeit
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nazi military courts, Nazi regime


Explanation:
is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Connie:
NS stands for Nationalsozialismus and this abbreviation is commonly used in German. Nazi is the term used in English (no English speaker would know what NS means). You could, of course, use the long version: national socialist or the National Socialists.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks a million to all the participants and your kind help. As only 1 person can get the points, I can't, unfortunately, award the rest of you, which is what I would like to do, though
C:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
13 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: Regime is good here. Suggestion: "military justice" is less specific regarding the formalities (I believe summary executions also took place?)
19 mins
  -> thanks. Lots of google hits for military courts though - and I'm not sure I'd want Nazis and justice in the same sentence! ;-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Socialist military justice system (or: system


Explanation:
of military justice)
and: National Socialist leadership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: the military justice system under the Nazis and the Nazi leadership


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861