ehrenhaften Motive

English translation: They insist that deserters show that there were honourable motives/grounds/reasons for

German to English translations [PRO]
/ political essay
German term or phrase: ehrenhaften Motive
Sie beharren darauf, dass Deserteure die ehrenhaften Motive für ihre Fahnenflucht im Einzelfall nachweisen müssen

They maintain that deserters must, in certain cases, provide proof of honourable motives

Question: is "proof of honourable motives" an idiomatic expression. To my ears, it sounds funny. Also, the sentence sort of ends in an abrupt manner...

Thank you very much for all your kind help!
Connie Leipholz
Canada
English translation:They insist that deserters show that there were honourable motives/grounds/reasons for
Explanation:
the individual cases of desertion.

my suggestion. maintain does not work here.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Great. The correct verb is "insist" (checked in dictionary). The sentence goes:

They insist that, in individual cases, the deserters furnish proof of their honourable intentions.

C:-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2They insist that deserters show that there were honourable motives/grounds/reasons for
writeaway
4I agree with you with a few additions
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with you with a few additions


Explanation:
They maintain that deserters must, in every case, provide proof of honourable motives for their desertion.


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They insist that deserters show that there were honourable motives/grounds/reasons for


Explanation:
the individual cases of desertion.

my suggestion. maintain does not work here.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Great. The correct verb is "insist" (checked in dictionary). The sentence goes:

They insist that, in individual cases, the deserters furnish proof of their honourable intentions.

C:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs