KudoZ home » German to English » Other

der rechtspolitische Sprecher der Unionsfraktion CSU)

English translation: legal affairs policy spokesman of the Christian Democrats (CDU/CSU) faction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtspolitischer Sprecher der Unionsfraktion (CDU/CSU)
English translation:legal affairs policy spokesman of the Christian Democrats (CDU/CSU) faction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:38 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ political essay
German term or phrase: der rechtspolitische Sprecher der Unionsfraktion CSU)
Ihr Fraktionskollege und Ex-Offizier Alfred Dregger oder der rechtspolitische Sprecher der Unionsfraktion, Norbert Geis (CSU), wollen Deserteure nur rehabilitieren, wenn ihre Verurteilung auch nach heutigen Maßstäben als Unrecht anzusehen ist.


rechtspolitische Sprecher der Unionsfraktion (CSU) ??

Vielen herzlichen Dank im Voraus für alle guten Vorschläge
Connie Leipholz
Canada
See explanation
Explanation:
the right-wing political speaker of the Union faction, Norbert Geis (CSU)
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million,
C:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He's the "legal affairs policy spokesman" ...TonyTK
5 -2See explanation
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
See explanation


Explanation:
the right-wing political speaker of the Union faction, Norbert Geis (CSU)

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks a million,
C:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
8 hrs

disagree  TonyTK: See below
8 hrs

disagree  goemia: Nay!
11 hrs

disagree  RobinB: The fact that Dregger was, indeed, ultra conservative, has no bearing on the fact that this translation is utterly wrong.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's the "legal affairs policy spokesman" ...


Explanation:
Nothing at all to do with right-wing!!!

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goemia: Hear, hear!
2 hrs
  -> I'm all ears.

agree  RobinB: This is pretty basic stuff, isn't it...
6 hrs
  -> Ah yes. But Proz didn't get where it is today etc.

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: come one, denial
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Edling ¶:^)