KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a.A.

English translation: Bonstetten-Wettswil am Albis

11:35 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a.A.
Anreise

Per Bahn(S9):bisBahnhofBonstetten-Wettswil a.A., dann ca. 35 Min. zu Fuss zum info-Pavillon Fideren
Akemi.T
English translation:Bonstetten-Wettswil am Albis
Explanation:
The a.A. stands for "am Albis", likely a river analogous to the Main in Frankfurt, where the city is referred to as "Frankfurt a.M." or "Frankfurt am Main", in contrast to "Frankfurt an der Oder", See the side banner on the page
http://www.wettswil.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. As for a translation, I would leave it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does appear to be a mountain. I guess I am a friend of flat country and coasts, rather than a mountain type, which accounts for my initial bias.
For a picture of the mountain and a little blurb about it in German, see:

http://www.romankoch.ch/cgi-bin/pdbViewB.asp?folder=berge&fi...
Selected response from:

goemia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Bonstetten-Wettswil am Albis
goemia
2 +2Bonstetten-Wettswil am something
Nadders


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonstetten-Wettswil am something


Explanation:
something being a river. I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \'am Albis\':

http://www.webangel.ch/OrtsplanWettswil/top.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
Bonstetten-Wettswil by the river Albis

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: wird wohl so sein
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, am Albis, canton of Zurich - I tend to think it's a mountain rather than a river, but I could be wrong
7 mins
  -> you're probably right, there are rather a lot of mountains in Switzerland

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bonstetten-Wettswil am Albis


Explanation:
The a.A. stands for "am Albis", likely a river analogous to the Main in Frankfurt, where the city is referred to as "Frankfurt a.M." or "Frankfurt am Main", in contrast to "Frankfurt an der Oder", See the side banner on the page
http://www.wettswil.ch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. As for a translation, I would leave it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does appear to be a mountain. I guess I am a friend of flat country and coasts, rather than a mountain type, which accounts for my initial bias.
For a picture of the mountain and a little blurb about it in German, see:

http://www.romankoch.ch/cgi-bin/pdbViewB.asp?folder=berge&fi...


    Reference: http://www.wettswil.ch/
goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with the translation and the advice not to translate it
10 mins

agree  Natalie Wilcock: writeaway
29 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Nadders: I also agree that it shouldn't be translated!
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: better than "at Aldi"
3 hrs

agree  Doris Marka: no to be translated
3 hrs

agree  allemande
4 hrs