KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Alfuren

English translation: The Alfur.

12:20 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Nationality
German term or phrase: Alfuren
It's a race or nation of people. As in:

Mit 74.505 qkm, 1,8 Mio. Einwohnern und den Inseln Seram, Buru und Ambon, Sula, Batjan, Halmahera, Ternate, Tidore, Morotai sowie Obi. Die Bevölkerung besteht übrigens aus Malayen und *Alfuren* …

I've never heard of these people. Can anyone help? Thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:The Alfur.
Explanation:
Some English ethnonym, like Malay and Alfur, don't have plural endings. See e.g. http://www.jhu.edu/~gazette/julsep97/aug1897/conch.html

These Alfur are kind of hard to search for on Google, because of all those interfering Icelandings. ;-)

But you find something if you search for Alfur AND Malay.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Alfur.
Lars Finsen
5 +1Alfuren peoples
Rebecca Holmes
4The Alfurs
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Alfurs


Explanation:
I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to admit that I don\'t know the first thing about this culture. Here are some googles:

Indonesia it extended through Ceram, where the Alfurs were headhunters, and to New Guinea, where headhunting was practiced by the Motu. ...
www.lard.net/headhunters.html

[Briffault 1927: II 450 note 2]. • The divine hero is born of a virgin (Bushmen: Tsuni-Goam, Samoans, Admiralty Islanders, Banks Islanders, Alfurs of Minahassa ...
www.mythopedia.info/b-birth.htm

hope it helps.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alfuren peoples


Explanation:
See www.ashmol.ox.ac.uk/ash/amulets/ tradescant/tradescant07-19.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shields of this type, which are normally attributed to the Alfuren peoples, are common throughout the Molucca islands\"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maid Marion: would have been my suggestion as well
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Alfur.


Explanation:
Some English ethnonym, like Malay and Alfur, don't have plural endings. See e.g. http://www.jhu.edu/~gazette/julsep97/aug1897/conch.html

These Alfur are kind of hard to search for on Google, because of all those interfering Icelandings. ;-)

But you find something if you search for Alfur AND Malay.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs