KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ostjakien

English translation: Khants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ostjaken
English translation:Khants
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

12:22 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Nationality
German term or phrase: Ostjakien
Again, another race of people. As in:

Ostjakien
Die Ostjaken sind ein finno-ugrisches Nomadenvolk und betreiben Jagd, Fischfang und Rentierzucht.

Help??
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Khants
Explanation:
Ostjaken (German)
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, and thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Khants
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5Ostyaks, not Khants.
Lars Finsen
4Khantia
goemia
4The Ostyak or the Ostyaks.
Lars Finsen
2Ostyaks
Abigail Dahlberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khants


Explanation:
Ostjaken (German)


    Reference: http://www.eki.ee/books/redbook/khants.shtml
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks, and thanks to all.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ostyak or the Ostyaks.


Explanation:
Both are used, the latter seems to be more common, but I don't know if it's more correct.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ostyaks


Explanation:
I think!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ojoronen/LANGCLAS.HTM
    Reference: http://www.suri.ee/eup/khants.html
Abigail Dahlberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khantia


Explanation:
Compare the two webpages and you'll see the two flags are identical.
The German site puts it like this:
Chanten-und-Mansen-Autonomer Kreis – [Chanten, eigener Name der Ostjaken; Mansen, eigener Name der Wogulen]


    Reference: http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/ru-khm.html
    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/v.preuss/fchantma.htm
goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ostyaks, not Khants.


Explanation:
You can translate Ostjaken with Ostyaks and Khanten with Khants, but not Ostjaken with Khants...

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47