KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beinwell

English translation: comfrey

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beinwell
English translation:comfrey
Entered by: Mary Worby
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

16:11 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Beinwell
What could the word 'Beinwell' mean in the context of herbs and spices
Bits P Ltd
India
Local time: 13:54
Comfrey
Explanation:
"Comfrey

Symphytum officinale syn. Symphtum officinale



Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Ass Ear, Assear, Black Wort, Blackwort, Boneset, Bruisewort, Comfrey Symphytum, Consolida, Consound, Great Comfrey, Gum Plant, Healing Blade, Healing Herb, Invisible Vet, Knit Back, Knitback, Knit Bone, Knitbone, Miracle Herb, Nipbone, Salsify, Slippery Root, Wallwort, Yallac, Yalluc

NOT Wild Comfrey (Cynoglossum virginianum) or Russian Comfrey (Symphytum uplanicum syn. S. uplandicum) "


"Beinwell, Gemeiner
Name:
Beinwell, Gemeiner
Botanischer Name:
Symphytum officinale LINNÉ
Umgangssprachlicher Name:
Wallwurz
Sonstige, umgangssprachliche Namen:
Wallwurz
Hälwurzel
Schwarzwurz "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Local time: 09:24
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for your 'super fast' help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comfrey
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1comfrey
EdithK
4 +1comfrey
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfrey


Explanation:
Also known as knitback


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Local time: 02:24
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, took too long finding Internet references!
2 mins
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfrey


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. genus Symphytum
2. common comfrey - Symphytum officinale

EdithK
Switzerland
Local time: 09:24
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, took too long finding Internet references!
2 mins
  -> Hi, I just happened to know it.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comfrey


Explanation:
"Comfrey

Symphytum officinale syn. Symphtum officinale



Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Ass Ear, Assear, Black Wort, Blackwort, Boneset, Bruisewort, Comfrey Symphytum, Consolida, Consound, Great Comfrey, Gum Plant, Healing Blade, Healing Herb, Invisible Vet, Knit Back, Knitback, Knit Bone, Knitbone, Miracle Herb, Nipbone, Salsify, Slippery Root, Wallwort, Yallac, Yalluc

NOT Wild Comfrey (Cynoglossum virginianum) or Russian Comfrey (Symphytum uplanicum syn. S. uplandicum) "


"Beinwell, Gemeiner
Name:
Beinwell, Gemeiner
Botanischer Name:
Symphytum officinale LINNÉ
Umgangssprachlicher Name:
Wallwurz
Sonstige, umgangssprachliche Namen:
Wallwurz
Hälwurzel
Schwarzwurz "


    Reference: http://www.tempestwolf.com/herbs/herbs/c/comfreyso.htm
    Reference: http://www.tee.org/BHSD/beinwell.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Local time: 09:24
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for your 'super fast' help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: It's not only the early bird. Your search was appreciated.
11 mins
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search