KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Es stuende dieser, meinte ich, gut an

English translation: It would be appropriate, I believe,

07:35 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Es stuende dieser, meinte ich, gut an
Mir aber stand fest, dass man der Forderung des guetigen Verhaltens gegen die Tier einen Platz auch in der philosophischen Ethik zuzugestehen haben. Es stuende dieser, meinte ich, gut an, den Freunden des Tierschutzes zu Hilfe zu kommen.
Andou
English translation:It would be appropriate, I believe,
Explanation:
literally,
it would be deserving

but that does not fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, the German is pretty bad, must be a translation from another language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dieser refers to philosophische Ethik in this context
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It would be appropriate, I believe,
EdithK
4I thought it would be the right thing for him to come to the aid
Dr. Fred Thomson
4another version
Nicole Tata
4my take
gangels
4In my mind it was the right thing to do...
Jonathan MacKerron
3I believed/ thought / felt it was high time..
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It would be appropriate, I believe,


Explanation:
literally,
it would be deserving

but that does not fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, the German is pretty bad, must be a translation from another language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dieser refers to philosophische Ethik in this context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
29 mins
  -> Danke, Cécile.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Not bad German, just trying to sound educated. Didn't work :-)
44 mins
  -> Thanks, but zuzugestehen *hat* is gramatically correct.

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Danke, Elvira.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen, nach Berlin.

agree  Nadders
3 hrs
  -> Danke, nadz

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my mind it was the right thing to do...


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I believed/ thought / felt it was high time..


Explanation:
as another option

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another version


Explanation:
I felt that it would be (only) right and proper for philosophical ethics to ...

just trying to find a more elegant way round it.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I thought it would be the right thing for him to come to the aid


Explanation:
of (or simply: to help) the xxx
Somewhat less elegant, but straight to the point. Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
It would be well served, in my opinion, to lend a helping hand to all supporters of animal rights.


It would stand it in good stead, in my view, ...etc

The reference is to philosophical ethics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5531