KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schlagfertigkeitsübung

English translation: the art of repartee

09:15 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ management seminar
German term or phrase: Schlagfertigkeitsübung
Listing of the individual training subjects of a rhetoric seminar.

Thanks for your help.
lisa23
Germany
English translation:the art of repartee
Explanation:
the skill of repartee, practice in repartee, or whatever. My dictionary defines repartee as "sharpness or wit in quick reply" which comes fairly close to verbal Schlagfertigkeit.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions. Not easy to decide, I will use "exercises in the art of repartee"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mental agility
jerrie
4exercises in riposte and repartee
Nicole Tata
3 +1readiness exercise
Daniela Falessi
3 +1the art of repartee
Armorel Young
3The gentle art of verbal (self) dense
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The gentle art of verbal (self) dense


Explanation:
I believe I have also heard this referred to as verbal karate but that might be a bit much for your context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too fast on the keyboard there - that should of course be defense and not dense!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readiness exercise


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schlagfertigkeit = literally: \"readiness to hit out\"
from: http://www.psychwww.com/books/interp/chap05d.htm

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mental agility


Explanation:
Think on your feet
Mind mapping

Are all courses listed in the link of management training seminars

hth


    Reference: http://www.trainingpages.net/x/company.html?_S=otd3dz8aORgAz...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
12 mins
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercises in riposte and repartee


Explanation:
would make sense in a public speaking seminar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'schlagfertig\' means never to be lost for words, always having an answer ready, usually a quick-witted, clever one.
A \'riposte\' is exactly that - a quick, clever answer that \'hits the mark\'. Repartee, on the other hand, is a conversation based on a quick exchange of ripostes.

www.public-speaking.org/ public-speaking-glossaryp-t-article.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the art of repartee


Explanation:
the skill of repartee, practice in repartee, or whatever. My dictionary defines repartee as "sharpness or wit in quick reply" which comes fairly close to verbal Schlagfertigkeit.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions. Not easy to decide, I will use "exercises in the art of repartee"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs