KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Personenkasse

English translation: ticket office / window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personenkasse
English translation:ticket office / window
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:39 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Personenkasse
This is in an Austrian context. Simply talks about the number of staff on hand at *Personenkasse*/Reisebüro am Bahnhof.
AmiHH
Germany
ticket office / window
Explanation:
Not sure about the German but the context suggests this to me.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially to Nancy for more of an explanation. Sorry I can't divide points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8ticket office / window
Hazel Whiteley
5cashier's window
gangels
4person cash
Anca Nitu
4Ticket office
Nancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ticket office / window


Explanation:
Not sure about the German but the context suggests this to me.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially to Nancy for more of an explanation. Sorry I can't divide points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins

agree  TonyTK
8 mins

agree  xxxGAK
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
16 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person cash


Explanation:
http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~a9600960/reise/koeln.htm

also

http://www.oebb.at/Angebot_Reisen/Startseite_Angebot_Reisen/...

(see ticket purchase)



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ticket office


Explanation:
In Austria, there are now many automated ticket machines, and fewer ticket booths or offices. There is a "Reisebüro" where you can call up and order tickets in advance. In the large train stations, they have an extra office and cashier's window separated from the ticket offices. Otherwise, the same functions are carried out at the "Schalter", at the normal ticket office for "Personenverkehr" as opposed to "Güterverkehr", i.e. Personenkasse.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashier's window


Explanation:
(not office) in the US (where actual cash changes hands)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5519