KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Griffspuren

English translation: fingerprints

16:19 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Griffspuren
Talking about cleaning again....
Verglasungen, Nirosta, FAA Verblendungen, Anfahrtschutzeinrichtungen (Türen inkl. OL und Rahmen, Fenster inkl. Fensterbänken) reinigen (Griffspuren).

My first thought is fingerprints... The cleaner is to wipe fingerprints off the fixtures. Is there another option I am forgetting?
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:fingerprints
Explanation:
That's the way to express this. You're right, no other option IMO.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. It's been a long day, and I just wanted to eliminate any other possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fingerprints
EdithK
3grasp -pure
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fingerprints


Explanation:
That's the way to express this. You're right, no other option IMO.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks. It's been a long day, and I just wanted to eliminate any other possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saratone
1 hr
  -> Danke, saratone.

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr
  -> Hi thanks Nicole and greetings.

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Hallo Hermann, wieder im Lande.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ron.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grasp -pure


Explanation:
It doesn't sound right to me but I found it on 2 specialzed websites
check these out please
(of course click translate the pages)

http://www.schoen-sauber.at/Buerounterhaltsreinigung.html

http://www.caravis.de/Piktogramme.htm


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Bei den angegebenen URLs findet man schon den dt. Begriff, aber wo steht "grasp"? Das habe ich noch nie im Englischen so gesehen.
5 hrs
  -> go: google/ griffspuren click translate the page on "Schön & Sauber Reinigungsdienst "and "Sollten Sie Fragen haben" u.s.w.