KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Augenpfanne

English translation: pudding form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Augenpfanne
English translation:pudding form
Entered by: Marta Swymelar-Vanech

14:07 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Augenpfanne
still the same auditor's list of kitchen items from an Austrian household
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
(yorkshire) pudding pan / form
Explanation:
look at the 2 examples:

http://www.rist.at/_at/katalog/gruppe_2/kat_2_2040_1.htm

the one at the right is def. a pudding form
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll choose pudding form! When I search google for pudding pan, they show only huge pans. The pudding forms look like they might be more in line with what the German term means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(yorkshire) pudding pan / form
Hermann
3egg poacher
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(yorkshire) pudding pan / form


Explanation:
look at the 2 examples:

http://www.rist.at/_at/katalog/gruppe_2/kat_2_2040_1.htm

the one at the right is def. a pudding form

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll choose pudding form! When I search google for pudding pan, they show only huge pans. The pudding forms look like they might be more in line with what the German term means.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egg poacher


Explanation:
Also called Eierpfanne. Looks like egg poacher to me.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326