KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rechler

English translation: Recliner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reckler
English translation:Recliner
Entered by: Marta Swymelar-Vanech

14:09 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Rechler
Still the auditor's list, moving on to the furniture section ...

This appears with 4 Fleckerlteppiche, 3 Rechler, 2 Liegestuehle
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
is it a typo - maybe it should be Reckler ??
Explanation:
that could be a piece of furniture like a sofa / 'stretcher'/ a 'reclining seat' or 'recliner'

http://eggshop.net/homanrecchai.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fleckerlteppiche - rag rugs
Rechler ??
Recherl - a small rake
Reckler - might be a recliner
Liegestuehle - deck chairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Rechler\' could be Röchler – einer der röchelt = groan / death rattle
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using "recliner".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3is it a typo - maybe it should be Reckler ??
Hermann
3 +1rakesNancy Arrowsmith
3reclinerKrokodil
3 -1Rechner?
jerrie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rechner?


Explanation:
Could this be a typo?

Rechner - computer / calculator

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: the context would indicate it's a gardening tool
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I see that now!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rakes


Explanation:
I am not quite sure about this one, but since they are using the Austrian diminutive erl ending, it could be Rechen.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: The So. German verb is "recheln" - so this is just the noun, no dim.
1 hr

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: it sounds like this would fit into the general context in association with Liegestühle
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is it a typo - maybe it should be Reckler ??


Explanation:
that could be a piece of furniture like a sofa / 'stretcher'/ a 'reclining seat' or 'recliner'

http://eggshop.net/homanrecchai.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fleckerlteppiche - rag rugs
Rechler ??
Recherl - a small rake
Reckler - might be a recliner
Liegestuehle - deck chairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Rechler\' could be Röchler – einer der röchelt = groan / death rattle

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using "recliner".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think it's a typo too. And recliner sounds right.
1 hr
  -> thanks - but still open

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: This sounds probable.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Doris Marka: gute Vorschläge; für "Recherl" käme mir leider nur noch das Schwammerl in den Sinn, das hier aber sicher net g'meint is
14 hrs
  -> ist schon lustig, an so einem Wort stecken zu bleiben.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recliner


Explanation:
Conveys to me the idea of lying down and stretching oneself out (especially also if it's a typo for "Reckler" (i.e. maybe related to recken (and strecken)), so I guess "recliner" is a suitable translation. Admittedly though I can't find the word in any of my reference works or in any online glossaries.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: this was already suggested 24 hours ago my friend
17 mins
  -> Yeah, it's good to have friends around!