KudoZ home » German to English » Other

das hat mit ihrem Singen die Lorely getan

English translation: ...led us astray...


15:04 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: das hat mit ihrem Singen die Lorely getan
"Das Jahr ist auf dem besten Wege, ein Jahr der Angst zu werden, und das hat mit ihrem Singen die Loreley getan respektive die FAZ, die kürzlich zwei Feuilletonseiten aufbot, um uns 426 Namen der Angst zu lehren."

This is the opening sentence of the editorial of a specialist magazine for the leisure and sport industry. I am aware of the folk tale about the Lorelei, but don't know if the tale is well enough known around the world to provide a direct translation. Has anyone any suggestions for similar parables or other translation strategies?
Abigail Dahlberg
English translation:...led us astray...
Explanation:
This is difficult because I think a direct translation is really hard to make, but being familiar with the poem and the seductress leading the sailors aground, I think that it is talking about misleading and causing unnecessary and baseless fears.

That's my take.
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the singing of the sirenes...
Klaus Dorn
5and that is just what the Lorelei did with her songs (or: her singing)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1...led us astray...
Ron Stelter
4the singing of sirens lured, enticed
ezbounty@aol.co
3And that what the lorelei did with her singing
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the singing of the sirenes...


Explanation:
this was done by the singing of the sirenes, or better, the newspaper FAZ...

maybe a solution...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, I was about to suggest the same thing.
4 mins

agree  Armorel Young: sirens (not sirenes); perhaps "more precisely" for "better"
12 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, just like Armorel said. Too bad this solution was not chosen; it would have preserved the figurative language.
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...led us astray...


Explanation:
This is difficult because I think a direct translation is really hard to make, but being familiar with the poem and the seductress leading the sailors aground, I think that it is talking about misleading and causing unnecessary and baseless fears.

That's my take.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: if you do not want to go for the literal translation.
53 mins
  -> thanks, Edith

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And that what the lorelei did with her singing


Explanation:
and that did the singing of the lovely lorelei

There are many translations on the net, these are just two. I think that the lorelei tale is well known, one could try to work it into the above sentence but I also agree to Ron's proposal.


    Reference: http://www.cba.uivc.edu/vock/poetry/lorelei.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and that is just what the Lorelei did with her songs (or: her singing)


Explanation:
IMO the Lorelei is know world-wide and a direct translation would be appropriate and understandable to most literate people. If, by chance, someone is not familiar with the legend, then let them look in any unabridged dictionary or encylopedia. That's how we learn after we leave school (or even when we are still there).
Let them eat cake!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the singing of sirens lured, enticed


Explanation:
the song of the sirens enticed, lured, wooed

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287