KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Salzmezen

English translation: salt container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salzmezen
English translation:salt container
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

22:51 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Salzmezen
From an auditor's list of items in an Austrian household - it is part of a list, which includes:
1 Salzmezen, 2 Toepfe, 2 Kaserol, 1 Suppensieb ...
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
salt container
Explanation:
I don't know the word mezen, but I do know that Austrians don't keep their salt in pots, but in little square wooden or ceramic boxes hung on the wall. In any case, container is neutral and will cover a lot of ground. The Kaserol is an oven casserole, the Suppensieb a heavy-duty metal sieve used for straining soup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct word for salt shaker is Salzstreuer. A salt cellar is not generally used in Austria.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks I used the term salt container because it was the most general. Also, mezen seems close to messen and you would measure salt from a container. Thank you to everyone for your suggestions and speedy responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salt pot
Hermann
4salt containerNancy Arrowsmith
3salt mill
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt pot


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genauer: a measuring type pot / vessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'salt vessel\' is very much the right word for it in English

http://livingstone_gallery.tripod.com/

it also has an \'oldy worldy\' touch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'salt cellar\' would be another one - I believe it\'s in the shape of a cube

http://www.mda.org.uk/bmobj/Obthess1.htm#4193

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final note: Mezen = messen = to measure ... was used to measure products like salt.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: "Salt vessel" is for me more other-worldy than oldy worldy, salt cellar is the traditional term where I come from. They come in all kinds of shapes, my favourites are penguins.
6 hrs
  -> yes 'salt cellar' would be def. the right term

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt container


Explanation:
I don't know the word mezen, but I do know that Austrians don't keep their salt in pots, but in little square wooden or ceramic boxes hung on the wall. In any case, container is neutral and will cover a lot of ground. The Kaserol is an oven casserole, the Suppensieb a heavy-duty metal sieve used for straining soup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct word for salt shaker is Salzstreuer. A salt cellar is not generally used in Austria.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks I used the term salt container because it was the most general. Also, mezen seems close to messen and you would measure salt from a container. Thank you to everyone for your suggestions and speedy responses!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt mill


Explanation:
salt dispenser
salt shaker

are a few more commonly used terms, that conjure up an image of a larger container than a salt cellar.

hth


    Reference: http://www.collectiques.net/shop/directory/The_Pewter_Collec...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469