KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Handelsökonomik

English translation: trade and commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsökonomik
English translation:trade and commerce
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:16 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Handelsökonomik
weiteres Prüfungsfach aus dem Zeugnis einer Berufsschule
conny
Germany
trade and commerce
Explanation:
is meant here, I think; forget economics
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
für eine Berufsschule paßt das, es ist ja noch keine BWL
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business economics
jerrie
4 +1trade and commerce
gangels
3 +1economics
HansZimmer
4trade economics
Bougie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business economics


Explanation:
*

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  smarinella
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economics


Explanation:
ich finde den Ausdruck business in einem Zeugnis fuer eine Berufsschule eher nicht passend. Das Wort Handel sollte man nicht explizit uebersetzen...

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade economics


Explanation:
Handelsökonomik = Ökonomik des Handels
(economics of trade)


Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade and commerce


Explanation:
is meant here, I think; forget economics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
für eine Berufsschule paßt das, es ist ja noch keine BWL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs