Kassierung

English translation: cashier training

German term or phrase:Kassierung (als Lehrfach)
English translation:cashier training
Entered by: conny

13:21 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kassierung
Prüfungsfach aus dem Abschlußzeugnis einer Berufsschule
conny
Germany
(cash-)till operation
Explanation:
I'd say with conny's added comment in mind.

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, Norbert, one may also say \"cashier activities\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashier training (derived from jerrie\'s suggestion -> thank you!)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für alle Kommentare und Vorschläge, einer paßt schon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(cash-)till operation
Steffen Walter
4 +2cashier
Hermann
4cashiering
jerrie
3conduct of cash
HansZimmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cashier


Explanation:
nichts weiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashier\'s qualification - um das Fach / die Pruefung zu decken

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: cash register handling
1 hr
  -> cheers Klaus - handling is more like it - ususally takes here (GB) a day to learn, with a supervisor s/t looking over your shoulders, then off you go (swim or sink)!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cash-)till operation


Explanation:
I'd say with conny's added comment in mind.

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, Norbert, one may also say \"cashier activities\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashier training (derived from jerrie\'s suggestion -> thank you!)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11927
Grading comment
Danke für alle Kommentare und Vorschläge, einer paßt schon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ja - ich weiss nur nicht, ob man das hier lernt / mit abschluss und allem.
3 mins
  -> Tja, ich auch nicht - eine Kurzbeschreibung der Lehrinhalte wäre schon hilfreich...

agree  Trudy Peters: maybe cash register operations (US)
27 mins
  -> Hmm...pretty much depends on the target readership of the translation...

agree  Steffen Pollex: Aber sicher doch, Klaus. Wie denn anders? In Deutschland braucht man ja selbst zum Straßefegen bald einen Meisterbrief. Sonst könnte ja jemand merken, daß die IHK eigentlich nur ein Haufen von Nichtstuern ist.
32 mins
  -> Det is aber nich Klaus, Steffen, sondern Norbert. Ansonsten verstehe ich ja Deine Bitternis bzgl. IHK, hoffentlich wird das Handwerksrecht bald mal entrümpelt (das *ein* Hemmschuh für die Schaffung von Arbeitsplätzen ist - oder allg. für Existenzgründer).

neutral  gangels: 'till' is too folksy here and would elicit a chuckle. The proper name is cash register
1 hr
  -> if you will...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashiering


Explanation:
Training to be a cashier

(or maybe cash flow management in a business context)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduct of cash


Explanation:
...mein Vorschlag

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66