Notrufträger

English translation: emergency service(s)

German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Notrufträger
"Für Notrufträger wie das Rote Kreuz sind Pager eine wichtige Unterstützung."

The "Träger" part throws me off a bit...
georg schreiner
English translation:emergency service(s)
Explanation:
might cover it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8emergency service(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
4emergency call centers
gangels
3emergency hotline sponsors
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emergency service(s)


Explanation:
might cover it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Might well! Presumably 'people likely to receive emergency calls' - but that ain't exactly snappy! ;-)
5 mins

agree  TonyTK: It covers it nicely.
6 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Doris Marka
23 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
43 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
43 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency hotline sponsors


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Thank you, viewers! This fire was brought to you by Coca Cola! (Sorry)
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency call centers


Explanation:
or emergency call providers or numbers

entities accepting emergency calls

but call center would be the obvious

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551