KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stehplatz (Tribuene)

English translation: grandstand seats


22:07 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Munich Olympic Stadium
German term or phrase: Stehplatz (Tribuene)
u with umlauts

This isn't a translation...it's some research I'm doing on Rolling Stones tickets (varieties of) for the gig at the Olympiastadion, Munich.
I know these are 'standing' tickets...but what/where is the Tribuene within the overall context of the arena.

www.sponpress.com/pdf/moechapter.pdf
Hopefully link is seating plan of arena.
Can anybody pinpoint this for me?
TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:grandstand seats
Explanation:
so bring your telescope!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks. This is basically standing somewhere in the stands/grandstand/terraces (as we used to do in UK before we became all-seating). I know there are seats in the terraces, too, so I really wanted to know, logistically, where exactly (how far back) these standing areas were! Thanks to Jonathan for 'grandstand' and 'binoculars'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as simple as this...
HansZimmer
4 -1grandstand seats
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grandstand seats


Explanation:
so bring your telescope!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks. This is basically standing somewhere in the stands/grandstand/terraces (as we used to do in UK before we became all-seating). I know there are seats in the terraces, too, so I really wanted to know, logistically, where exactly (how far back) these standing areas were! Thanks to Jonathan for 'grandstand' and 'binoculars'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Mawbey: seats are not 'Stehplätze' but grandstand could be along the right track
9 hrs
  -> grandstand seats are in the Tribüne, it is obvious that one does not stand on the seats

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as simple as this...


Explanation:
Because it's a football stadium there are "Stehplaetze" on the playing ground as well as on the tribune (Tribuene), where during a football match the fans scream...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if you want to be as close to Mick as possible and if you really want to let it loose in the crowd, choose the tickets on the \"playing ground\" (usually called \"Innenraum\") and not on the \"Tribuene\".
I bought 2 tickets for this event, too ;-) \"Stehplatz-Innenraum\"

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
4 hrs