KudoZ home » German to English » Other

acethylierten Polymannose

English translation: acetylated polymannose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:acetylierte Polymannose
English translation:acetylated polymannose
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:00 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: acethylierten Polymannose
.... ist die spezielle Form der acethylierten Polymannose der Aloe vera barbadensis miller.

in a brochure on Aloe Vera.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
acetylated polymannose
Explanation:
Google has:

Direct and Indirect
... most concentrated plant source of the largest ones known, the beta-linked glucomannans
(also known as Acemannan, acetylated polymannose, mucopoly-saccharides ...
www.herbalanswers.com/ha_pages/direct.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

This Year's Enthusiasm | Lendon H. Smith, MD
... would break down all the starch-like compounds, but the body can split up alpha
linkages; this saccharide has beta links (B-linked acetylated polymannose). ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/10/18/19.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

aloe 7000
... This is a complex, long-chain sugar-linked acetylated polymannose which
is an immunostimulator with feedback inhibition. Apparently ...
visionquest-services.com/integris-master/ html/aloe_7000.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Desert Harvest
... The US Adopted Names Council assigned the generic name acemannan to a long chain
sugar linked, acetylated polymannose found in aloe vera and first identified ...
www.desertharvest.com/Qs_and_As.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Posters: 1994 A4M Conference on Anti-Aging Medicine
... A long-chain, B (1,4)-linked, acetylated polymannose (ACM, Acemannan(tm)) was used
to treat mice in a tumor recovery study, and in a study of immune function ...
world-health.net/a4m/poster20.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The role of Aloe Barbadensis Gel in Multi-Gyn LubriCare
... bio-active remedies. This gel contains > 0.10 % of the specific polysaccharide
Acemannan (acetylated polymannose). It should be ...
www.multi-gyn.com/multiLu6.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Guarire il cancro con l' aloe - La cura di Padre Romano Zago
... Aloe polymannose (AP), a high mannose biological response modifier (BRM) purified
from ... Acemannan (ACM 1), a beta-(1,4) -acetylated mannan isolated from Aloe ...
aloearborescens.tripod.com/biblio9.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Aloe Vera
... mannose, known as the gluco-mannans (Beta - (1, 4) - linked acetylated mannan ... In the
US, the polymannose sugar has been extracted by Carrington Laboratories and ...
www.yourskin.co.uk/plant-remedies/aloe-vera.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Aloe Vera
... mannose, known as the gluco-mannans (Beta - (1, 4) - linked acetylated mannan). ... In
the US, the polymannose sugar has been extracted by Carrington Laborat-ories ...
www.internethealthlibrary.com/ Plant-Remedies/AloeVera.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

GlycoScience.com--The Nutrition Science Site
... 2 Acemannan is the United States Accepted Name (USAN) for long-chain polydispersed
beta-(1,4)-acetylated polymannose with interspersed O-acetyl groups with a ...
www.glycoscience.com/glycoscience/ document_viewer.wm?&ID=431 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
phew! many thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acetylated polymannose
Eckhard Boehle
5acetylated polymannose
lisa23


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acetylated polymannose


Explanation:
Google has:

Direct and Indirect
... most concentrated plant source of the largest ones known, the beta-linked glucomannans
(also known as Acemannan, acetylated polymannose, mucopoly-saccharides ...
www.herbalanswers.com/ha_pages/direct.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

This Year's Enthusiasm | Lendon H. Smith, MD
... would break down all the starch-like compounds, but the body can split up alpha
linkages; this saccharide has beta links (B-linked acetylated polymannose). ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/10/18/19.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

aloe 7000
... This is a complex, long-chain sugar-linked acetylated polymannose which
is an immunostimulator with feedback inhibition. Apparently ...
visionquest-services.com/integris-master/ html/aloe_7000.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Desert Harvest
... The US Adopted Names Council assigned the generic name acemannan to a long chain
sugar linked, acetylated polymannose found in aloe vera and first identified ...
www.desertharvest.com/Qs_and_As.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Posters: 1994 A4M Conference on Anti-Aging Medicine
... A long-chain, B (1,4)-linked, acetylated polymannose (ACM, Acemannan(tm)) was used
to treat mice in a tumor recovery study, and in a study of immune function ...
world-health.net/a4m/poster20.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The role of Aloe Barbadensis Gel in Multi-Gyn LubriCare
... bio-active remedies. This gel contains > 0.10 % of the specific polysaccharide
Acemannan (acetylated polymannose). It should be ...
www.multi-gyn.com/multiLu6.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Guarire il cancro con l' aloe - La cura di Padre Romano Zago
... Aloe polymannose (AP), a high mannose biological response modifier (BRM) purified
from ... Acemannan (ACM 1), a beta-(1,4) -acetylated mannan isolated from Aloe ...
aloearborescens.tripod.com/biblio9.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Aloe Vera
... mannose, known as the gluco-mannans (Beta - (1, 4) - linked acetylated mannan ... In the
US, the polymannose sugar has been extracted by Carrington Laboratories and ...
www.yourskin.co.uk/plant-remedies/aloe-vera.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Aloe Vera
... mannose, known as the gluco-mannans (Beta - (1, 4) - linked acetylated mannan). ... In
the US, the polymannose sugar has been extracted by Carrington Laborat-ories ...
www.internethealthlibrary.com/ Plant-Remedies/AloeVera.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

GlycoScience.com--The Nutrition Science Site
... 2 Acemannan is the United States Accepted Name (USAN) for long-chain polydispersed
beta-(1,4)-acetylated polymannose with interspersed O-acetyl groups with a ...
www.glycoscience.com/glycoscience/ document_viewer.wm?&ID=431 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
phew! many thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> Danke!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acetylated polymannose


Explanation:
See link:
Acemannan is the USAN-accepted name for long-chain polydispersed beta-(1,4)-acetylated polymannose with interspersed 0-acetyl groups with a mannose monomer/acetyl ratio of approximately 1:1 and extracted from Aloe Fogleman 1992


    Reference: http://www.herbmed.org/Herbs/Herb3.htm
    Reference: http://visionquest-services.com/integris-master/html/aloe_70...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652