Schrankwände

English translation: shelf / wall units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrankwände
English translation:shelf / wall units
Entered by: Mary Worby

13:56 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Hotelausstattung
German term or phrase: Schrankwände
XXX liefert und montiert Schrankwände für einen Wert von ....
EdithK
Switzerland
shelf / wall units
Explanation:
As suggested by the Oxford-Duden ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, that's neutral as I do not really know what these thinks look like.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shelf / wall units
Mary Worby
5Cupboard walls / walls of the cupboard
Agius Language & Translation
4cabinet walls
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet walls


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cupboard walls / walls of the cupboard


Explanation:
As an alternative....

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shelf / wall units


Explanation:
As suggested by the Oxford-Duden ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, that's neutral as I do not really know what these thinks look like.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Ignore mine - this is better
0 min

agree  Reinhold
5 mins

agree  xxxNonna
13 mins

agree  RasikaG
15 mins

agree  jkjones
18 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search