KudoZ home » German to English » Other

treibende

English translation: growth-promoting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:treibende
English translation:growth-promoting
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:19 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: treibende
Konventionell angebaute Aloe Vera Pflanzen werden häufig mit synthetischen, treibenden Düngern behandelt.

I am not sure what is meant by treibenden here? Any ideas?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
growth-promoting
Explanation:
or growth-accelerating fertilizers in this context
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth-promoting
gangels
4forcing
EdithK
3growth enhancing
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth-promoting


Explanation:
or growth-accelerating fertilizers in this context

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth enhancing


Explanation:
denke ich, ist hier gemeint :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcing


Explanation:
just think of forcing-frames, Treibgewächs = forcing crop, Treibanbau = forced cultivation.

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau.

If you do not wish to use this, I'd go with Klaus.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188