KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Handlungsorientierung

English translation: hands-on learning approach


19:46 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Handlungsorientierung
handlungsorientierung als unterrichtsprinzip
tina
English translation:hands-on learning approach
Explanation:
as opposed to textbook-centred teaching/learning. I think this would work well in a school setting Here's a few google examples:

I feel using the textbook in conjunction with the hands-on learning approach provides a successful learning environment in my classroom. ...
www.ncrel.org/sdrs/areas/issues/content/ cntareas/science/eric/eric-3.htm

Our philosophy is a child's play is a child 's work! Our approach is a hands on learning approach to ensure we meet all learning styles. ...
www.gov.pe.ca/infopei/onelisting.php3?number=1431

hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hands-on learning approach
Nicole Tata
5 +1Action orientation as training principle
Jorge Payan
4 +2action-focused learning processxxxIno66
4 +1practical approach
jerrie
5mode of operendiezbounty@aol.co
4criteria of decision-makinggangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Action orientation as training principle


Explanation:
May be "teaching" instead of "training"

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action-focused learning process


Explanation:
Focusing on practical aspects of knowledge, on the application of knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

activity-focused

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good translation.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Like "activity-focused" too
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode of operendi


Explanation:
mode of operation



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hands-on learning approach


Explanation:
as opposed to textbook-centred teaching/learning. I think this would work well in a school setting Here's a few google examples:

I feel using the textbook in conjunction with the hands-on learning approach provides a successful learning environment in my classroom. ...
www.ncrel.org/sdrs/areas/issues/content/ cntareas/science/eric/eric-3.htm

Our philosophy is a child's play is a child 's work! Our approach is a hands on learning approach to ensure we meet all learning styles. ...
www.gov.pe.ca/infopei/onelisting.php3?number=1431

hope it helps.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  jerrie
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical approach


Explanation:
The practical approach as a teaching/training method.

Many googles hits for practical approach, too

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criteria of decision-making


Explanation:
comes closest, IMO, because there can be no 'action' without a (conscious, subconscious or reflexise) 'decision'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508