KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lustige Tatsache

English translation: funny fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lustige Tatsache
English translation:funny fact
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:41 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Lustige Tatsache
Zwei nackte Körper erzeugen mehr Körperhitze als eins völlig bekleidete denjenigen.

Denken warmer Gedanken an Ihnen,
craig Trapino
two naked bodies produce more body heat than one dressed one for itself...
Explanation:
is that what you wanted?
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Strange but true....
jerrie
3 +2two naked bodies produce more body heat than one dressed one for itself...Klaus Dorn
4 +1funny fact
Armorel Young
4for the translationRadu Stefan
4my naked truth revealedgangels
4curious factHansBecker
2two naked bodies produce more heat than one fully clothed body
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two naked bodies produce more body heat than one dressed one for itself...


Explanation:
is that what you wanted?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: With my warmest thoughts ....
36 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: machine translation
55 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two naked bodies produce more heat than one fully clothed body


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my naked truth revealed


Explanation:
Two naked bodies generate more heat than a single one fully clothed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funny fact


Explanation:
If that's what you wanted translating

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: or amusing fact
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strange but true....


Explanation:
2 naked bodies produce more body heat than a fully clothed one.

Warm thoughts....(to you)
Keep warm....(!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: What beats is the technical/engineering background.
10 hrs
  -> The mind boggles! Thanks!

agree  Nicole Tata
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the translation


Explanation:
Here it's how would I translate:

"Funny fact

Two naked bodies produce more body heat than one fully dressed to itself.

I think warm thoughts of you."

The text it's really funny.

I hope my opinion will help you.
Best wishes
Stefan Radu

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curious fact


Explanation:
,,,,,

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13