KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bohröl

English translation: cutting oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bohröl
English translation:cutting oil
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

11:02 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bohröl
I found cutting oil which seems strange to me.
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Cutting Oil
Explanation:
Metal Cutting Oil Products from HD Plus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
METAL CUTTING OIL. ... 166 Cutting Oil, Medium to heavy duty drilling, broaching. #121B
Cutting Oil, Heavy duty general machining. ... 99-SC Cutting Oil, Heavy Duty. ...
www.hdpluslubricants.com/cutting.htm - 5k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cutting Oil
Translations4IT
5 +3drilling oil
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drilling oil


Explanation:
Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: confirmed by Ernst (who also suggests diluted soluble oil)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
16 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, Jill.

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cutting Oil


Explanation:
Metal Cutting Oil Products from HD Plus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
METAL CUTTING OIL. ... 166 Cutting Oil, Medium to heavy duty drilling, broaching. #121B
Cutting Oil, Heavy duty general machining. ... 99-SC Cutting Oil, Heavy Duty. ...
www.hdpluslubricants.com/cutting.htm - 5k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: gets many more google hits than "drilling oil"
19 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sven.

agree  EdithK: Thanks.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: it's oil that lubricates a drill bit/shaft
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs