Punkt (here - please read entire question before answering)

English translation: section

German term or phrase:Punkt (in set of instructions)
English translation:section
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:26 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Usage Question
German term or phrase: Punkt (here - please read entire question before answering)
"Bitte lesen Sie auch die Sicherheitshinweise unter Punkt 4 dieser Gebrauchsanweisung!"

Some of you might be wondering what the, um, point of this question is. Well it's this: I'm not totally happy about translating "Punkt" as something like "item". This is a set of instructions rather than an inventory or whatever. The instructions are divided up into e.g. 1, 1.1, 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 2, 2.1 etc. But I still don't feel altogether happy about "item".

Frankly, I'm seriously considering rendering "Punkt" as "chapter", or at the very least "section", but would appreciate your views on this. I'm sure this word has more shades of meaning than the dictionaries give it credit for. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
section sounds good
Explanation:
you coud try
item no.4
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for that, Anca. I'm going to go with "section". This works a LOT better than "point" and is also a considerable improvement on "item" in this context. Thanks also to the peer graders. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3section sounds good
Anca Nitu
4 +1point
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
section sounds good


Explanation:
you coud try
item no.4

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for that, Anca. I'm going to go with "section". This works a LOT better than "point" and is also a considerable improvement on "item" in this context. Thanks also to the peer graders. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, section and sub-section!!
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  leff
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Psytrans: I think section sounds good
25 mins
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point


Explanation:
what's wrong with point?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr