KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Versorgungsfragen

English translation: questions of provision of different kinds of care

10:16 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Versorgungsfragen
Public Health ist ein gesamtheitliches Konzept, das Gesundheitsschutz und Gesundheitsverhalten, aber auch Versorgungsfragen und schliesslich gesundheitspolitische Themen mit einschliesst
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:questions of provision of different kinds of care
Explanation:
Problem is, that in English the care is usualy specified, like "health care provision" (which probably is intended here), child care provision, etc.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4questions of provision of different kinds of care
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1matters of welfare / welfare matters
Tina8
5matters of support
ezbounty@aol.co
4sentence
gangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matters of welfare / welfare matters


Explanation:
welfare = Versorgung, Fürsorge etc.

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: in public health this is a matter of welfare
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
questions of provision of different kinds of care


Explanation:
Problem is, that in English the care is usualy specified, like "health care provision" (which probably is intended here), child care provision, etc.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Something like this, or perhaps "issues" rather than "questions".
0 min

agree  writeaway: agree with Rowan-issues or matters is better than questions (issues of care provision)
1 hr

agree  John Wellesly Helliwell: possibly also: issues in connection with the provision of health care services"
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: ...issues
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matters of support


Explanation:
matters of sustenance, care and welfare

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Public health is an overarching concept which encompasses preventive care and a health- conscious life style, but also the question of ready access and in the final analysis, aspects of health policy

I think Versorgungsfragen here means: will it be available to me when I need it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5519