KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tempogeschichten

English translation: tempo business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tempogeschichte
English translation:tempo business
Entered by: jkjones

13:13 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ chess
German term or phrase: Tempogeschichten
I have a chess article from 1912, where the player "arbeitete mit Zugzwangsfinessen und Tempogeschichten" - I suggested "historical tempo" but it meant nothing to the client. I'd be grateful for any suggestions for "Tempogeschichten".
jkjones
speed/tempo tricks
Explanation:
Here, "Tempogeschichte" is a generic word for anything (the context and the register suggest tricks, ruses) to do with tempo, i.e. the rate at which the game moves forward.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their attampts. The client decided on tempo business in the end.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tempo stratagems
gangels
3 +2time tactics
jerrie
4pace setting
ezbounty@aol.co
4speed/tempo tricks
Endre Both
1proposals...
Doris Marka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed/tempo tricks


Explanation:
Here, "Tempogeschichte" is a generic word for anything (the context and the register suggest tricks, ruses) to do with tempo, i.e. the rate at which the game moves forward.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their attampts. The client decided on tempo business in the end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo stratagems


Explanation:
As a (non-worldclass) chessplayer, I can tell you that a tempo is not the overall pace of the game, but a move that unables you to be 'a step ahead' of your opponent, for instance when it comes to gain control of a critical square in a tactical sequence of moves, you will find an ingenious way or move order to reach a desired position rather than getting there with a greater number of unimaginative moves. This is 'gaining a tempo'. Endre's 'tempo trick' is not wrong, but a little dismissive of the player's ingenuity, so I feel 'stratagem' is somewhat more to the point

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Gut aber "Tempogeschichten" ist auch etwas herablassend.
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Absolutely! "Tempo" is a technical term in chess, and essentially bound up with the "Zugzwangsfinessen" mentioned.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pace setting


Explanation:
I am a chess player and the pace of the game can be a real issue of there are time limits or if the game is timed
so the pace setting of the game is of utmost significance

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proposals...


Explanation:
try to say it in other words:"the player took advantage in forcing the opponent into time trouble..."

"play for time" = auf Zeit spielen.

"time trouble" = describes the difficulty faced by a player who must complete a disproportionate number of moves before a time-control (=time limit for a chess player to complete some number of moves).

"zugzwang" = german word commonly used also in english, means a compulsion to move, a player must move in turn.


    Reference: http://www.logicalchess.com/info/reference/glossary.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The chess concept of "tempo" is not related to the use of the clocks, it refers to how many moves it takes to do something. Or in the case of Zugzwang to being forced to move when you would rather not.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time tactics


Explanation:
attention to the time factor/the business or matter of timing/time



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
14 hrs