KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dreieinigkeit

English translation: The Trinity (usually, The Holy Trinity)


17:31 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dreieinigkeit
Dreieinig und verbunden erlebte ich das Wochenende.
Eva Wohlfahrt
English translation:The Trinity (usually, The Holy Trinity)
Explanation:
Cassel's and personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: I spent the weekend three in one and united.
This is the literal translation. To do more one would need to have some context. Who is speaking to whom and about what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The three of us spent the weekend together.
OR: The three of us, united as one, spent the weekend together.
OR: The three of us spent the weekend together in harmony.
Eva, you can tell from my answers and those of others why it is that we need to know more about what is going on.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke, die Antwort war super. Ist es üblich, daß man auf diesem Wege noch mehr Fragen stellen darf ? Falls ja, hätte ich hier noch eine kniffelige Frage:
Wir setzen Impulse für ein Leben, in dem wir unser wahres Selbst erkennen und unsere schöpferischen Kräfte entfalten.
Ich wäre total dankbar für noch eine Antwort!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Trinity (usually, The Holy Trinity)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2the three of us got along spendidly this weekend
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1I experienced the weekend like a trinity, connected.Gary Schmidt
3reconciled and in touch/tune with myself
jerrie
3At one with myselfBettina Brune-McClintock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Trinity (usually, The Holy Trinity)


Explanation:
Cassel's and personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: I spent the weekend three in one and united.
This is the literal translation. To do more one would need to have some context. Who is speaking to whom and about what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The three of us spent the weekend together.
OR: The three of us, united as one, spent the weekend together.
OR: The three of us spent the weekend together in harmony.
Eva, you can tell from my answers and those of others why it is that we need to know more about what is going on.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Danke, die Antwort war super. Ist es üblich, daß man auf diesem Wege noch mehr Fragen stellen darf ? Falls ja, hätte ich hier noch eine kniffelige Frage:
Wir setzen Impulse für ein Leben, in dem wir unser wahres Selbst erkennen und unsere schöpferischen Kräfte entfalten.
Ich wäre total dankbar für noch eine Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I experienced the weekend like a trinity, connected.


Explanation:
I think the reference to the Holy Trinity needs to be alluded to; "verbunden" may or may not be related to "dreeinig"; indeed, it depends on the greater context.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At one with myself


Explanation:
Ich glaube, diese Uebersetzung sollte weniger woertlich vorgenommen werden. Die Dreieinigkeit wird als "the holy trinity" uebersetzt, aber das ist hier offenbar nicht der Sinn des Satzes. Meiner Meinung nach, koennte "dreieinig" bedeuten, dass die Person vollkommen eins mit sich selbst war, d.h. die verschiedene Merkmale seiner Persoenlichkeit kamen harmonisch und unerklaerlicherweise zusammen.

Der Satz koennte so lauten:

I spent the weekend thoroughly at one with all aspects of myself.

Bettina Brune-McClintock
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the three of us got along spendidly this weekend


Explanation:
is one possible interpretation, sort of a "threesome"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
only ONE person who felt united with the univese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Watch it, Jonathan ;-) I actually had the same thought...
1 hr
  -> let's no knock it until we've tried it!

agree  Armorel Young: My first thought was that there were 3 people on the weekend - perhaps Eva can let us know whether we're right!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: only ONE person who felt united with the univese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciled and in touch/tune with myself


Explanation:
the 'Dreieingkeit' could refer to 'heart/body and soul' or 'Wesen, Geiste,Leben'...
Hard to say without context, but if so, it basically means that 'I was totally together and in tune/connected with myself this weekend'...
I accept who I am, and I like it!

maybe
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469