KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gemeinsame (on both occasions)

English translation: joint


14:14 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gemeinsame (on both occasions)
Die Zusammenarbeit und Koordination der Institute wurde durch die Errichtung einer gemeinsamen Fachgesellschaft sowie gemeinsame Tagungen und Forschungsprojekte sichergestellt.

I am not sure whether they mean 'combined', 'common' or 'joint' on either or both occasions?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:joint
Explanation:
a joint specialist company and joint conferences and research projects.

Difficult not to repeat yourself here, although arguably the German does, so ..

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4joint
Mary Worby
3integral / shared
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint


Explanation:
a joint specialist company and joint conferences and research projects.

Difficult not to repeat yourself here, although arguably the German does, so ..

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min

agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  William Stein
6 mins

agree  Wiemeyer
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integral / shared


Explanation:
as an alternative

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469