Kautschsessel

English translation: armchair

German to English translations [PRO]
/ furnishings
German term or phrase: Kautschsessel
furnishing in a business office
es sollen keine Kautschsessel sein
Ilse Flick
English translation:armchair
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kautsch means \'couch\' (ouch!).
It\'s another word for armchair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When choosing office furniture, comfy armchairs are not what they want!
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks, I'll use comfy arm chair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1armchair
Nicole Tata
5love seat or armchair
Anca Nitu
3Could they possibly mean "Knautschsessel"??
Trudy Peters
3Kautsch / Sessel
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armchair


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kautsch means \'couch\' (ouch!).
It\'s another word for armchair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When choosing office furniture, comfy armchairs are not what they want!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks, I'll use comfy arm chair.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK: yes, but I have to point out that the German spelling of "couch" is still "couch"
6 mins
  -> who knows, what with the Rechtschreibreform and everything?? :-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kautsch / Sessel


Explanation:
couch / sofa
easy / armchair

I can't think of a combination of a sofa and an armchair....
large armchair if it is one word
sofabed, perhaps?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love seat or armchair


Explanation:
I would vote for loveseat
couch =" Kautsch" (mein Gott was fuer ein Wort)
seat = Sessel
So the nearest thing to a Kautschsessel would be a love seat which is an armchair with 2 seats ( smaller than a couch and bigger than an armchair)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the thought of a \"love\"seat in an ofiice brings a big nasty smile on my face:):):):):)
(sorry I am partial to jokes)
But that\'s what the thing is called

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could they possibly mean "Knautschsessel"??


Explanation:
Sort of like beanbag chairs?

Habitat anheuerte, hatte er gewitz-kunstvolle Einrichtungsobjekte für einen kleinen,
elitären Käuferkreis entworfen: Knautschsessel, leuchtende Sitzmöbel ...
195.179.62.145/pressespiegel/pressespiegelneu.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

wohnungen - [ Translate this page ]
... Sessel "only you". 2x Knautschsessel "blue". Sessel "Junoi". ... Wohnzimmer: Bank
fool und hool, Sessel sit, Knautschsessel set. ein Schlafzimmer mit Balkon: ...
www.beepworld.de/members31/mju/wohnungen.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, they don\'t want any chairs that would be conducive to falling asleep :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087