KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dr.rer.oec.

English translation: doctorate in economics


18:45 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Academic Titles
German term or phrase: Dr.rer.oec.
What is this academic title, and what is the English equivalent?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:doctorate in economics
Explanation:
PhD in Economics would be the English equivalent
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4doctorate in economics
Nicole Tata
5Doctor of Economics
xxxIno66


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctorate in economics


Explanation:
PhD in Economics would be the English equivalent

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctor of Economics


Explanation:
Doktor Rerum Oeconomicum

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84