KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abbitte

English translation: plea for forgiveness

17:34 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abbitte
I have a very general question again with no further context. All my dictionaries say that "Abbitte" is "apology" and "Abbitte leisten" is "aplogise". I thought that maybe sometimes that would be a bit weak, so as an alternative I thought of "plea for forgiveness". What do you think?
OlafK
United Kingdom
English translation:plea for forgiveness
Explanation:
might work depending on your context. Its German origins spring from the Bible!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, evereybody, you've been a great help and it is difficult to award kudoz again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to beg forgiveness (for sth /of sbdy)
Caro Maucher
4 +2apologise / beg pardon
Cilian O'Tuama
5ask for foregiveness
ezbounty@aol.co
4Atonement
schmurr
3plea for forgiveness
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apologise / beg pardon


Explanation:
is fine, but if you want something stronger, maybe 'beg someone's pardon'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \'apologise is fine, but ...\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: depends entirely on the context!
2 mins

agree  xxxIno66
12 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to beg forgiveness (for sth /of sbdy)


Explanation:
another option for Abbitte leisten.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, there is more effort involved than in apologizing.
12 mins

agree  EdithK
31 mins

agree  Melissa Field
3 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plea for forgiveness


Explanation:
might work depending on your context. Its German origins spring from the Bible!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks, evereybody, you've been a great help and it is difficult to award kudoz again.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ask for foregiveness


Explanation:
to ask to be absolved

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atonement


Explanation:
is the original title of Ian McEwan's novel, which in German became "Abbitte".

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161