KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gut bestanden

English translation: passed with merit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut bestanden
English translation:passed with merit
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:54 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Degree Certificate
German term or phrase: gut bestanden
Mr X has been awarded the degree of PhD in Engineering ...

"... nachdem er im ordnungsgemäßigen Promotionsverfahren durch seine Dissertation ... und durch die wissenschaftliche Aussprache am ... mit der Gesamtbeurteil 'gut bestanden' seine wissenschaftliche Befähigungen erwiesen hat."

What exactly would "gut bestanden" be? Passed with distinction? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
passed with merit
Explanation:
You're wading into the mire of different education systems again! Some universities (and degrees) have a system of 'pass', 'pass with merit' and 'pass with distinction', so this *may* be approximately equivalent.

For a safer option 'obtained a good pass' or passed with an overall mark of 'good'. But then you get embroiled in explaining that there are 6 marks and that 'good' is the second best. Which is why I find 'merit' works well ...

Good luck

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The suggestions were all pretty good, and I thank you all for your assistance. But in the end, I felt this answer, um, merited the points the most. Not an easy decision though. Thanks again - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gut (in Germany) is approx. a B-grade in the USA
Katy62
4with the second-highest grade
William Stein
4"good"
EdithK
4 -1passed satisfactorily
ezbounty@aol.co
3passed with merit
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gut (in Germany) is approx. a B-grade in the USA


Explanation:
i.e 2nd highest grade
Sehr gut (or 1) = A
gut ( or 2) = B
befriedigend (or 3) = C... etc.

But not with distinction

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passed satisfactorily


Explanation:
he passed above average

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tey Lyn: that's not good enough, that would be "befriedigend"
2 hrs
  -> that's why I added above average

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"good"


Explanation:
and explanation i.e. on a scale from 1 to 6
1 = very good
2 = good
3 = satisfactory
4 = adequate
5 = inadequate
6 = unacceptable or something along these lines

good = 2 equival to a B+ in USA.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed with merit


Explanation:
You're wading into the mire of different education systems again! Some universities (and degrees) have a system of 'pass', 'pass with merit' and 'pass with distinction', so this *may* be approximately equivalent.

For a safer option 'obtained a good pass' or passed with an overall mark of 'good'. But then you get embroiled in explaining that there are 6 marks and that 'good' is the second best. Which is why I find 'merit' works well ...

Good luck

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
The suggestions were all pretty good, and I thank you all for your assistance. But in the end, I felt this answer, um, merited the points the most. Not an easy decision though. Thanks again - appreciate your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the second-highest grade


Explanation:
That's what I say because it's accurate and it's sure to please the customer (if it's his diploma) because it sounds much more flattering than a "B" grade, which sounds a bit like a "B" movie or a "Beta" person in "Brave New World".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734