Aspirantenstudium

English translation: graduate studies

German to English translations [PRO]
/ Degree Certificate
German term or phrase: Aspirantenstudium
A certificate is headed up:

"ABSCHLUßZEUGNIS

des Aspirantenstudiums"

Does anyone know what exactly an "Aspirantenstudium" is, please? I can't find it anywhere! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:graduate studies
Explanation:
I think I remember that an aspirant is a graduate student. I go fish for references and come back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are three out of over three million \"google fish\":

School of Graduate Studies, U of T
The School of Graduate Studies provides graduate education and research programs
for master\'s and doctoral students at the University of Toronto. ...
Description: Provides application information, calendar, fellowship and bursary details, student services and housing,...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Departments and Programs
www.sgs.utoronto.ca/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

UCF GRADUATE STUDIES
... Pages maintained by Graduate Studies Webmaster University of Central Florida Copyright
© 2000 Graduate Studies Millican Hall, Suite 230 PO Box 160112, Orlando ...
Description: Information about Graduate Studies at the University of Central Florida.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > University of Central Florida
www.graduate.ucf.edu/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Rackham Graduate School, University of Michigan
... Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies, University of Michigan Copyright
© 2002 All Rights Reserved Updated Thursday, 08-Aug-2002 10:44:10 EDT.
Description: Administrative Unit of non-professional Graduate Programs at the University of Michigan
Category: Reference > Education > ...
www.rackham.umich.edu/ -

The term generally refers to a student who already has a diploma (such as a BA or BS) and therefore corresponds to masters student or doctoral candidate. \"Postdoctoral\" studies are called \"postgraduate studies\", in the US at least.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I'm not 100% convinced about this, which is why I'm not awarding it the maximum points, but I'm in a bit of a hurry and it seems like the neatest and tidiest solution (I'm a real sucker for neat and tidy solutions), though I don't know how correct it is. Near enough, hopefully! But I'm not putting this in the glossary. I don't think I have a dog's show of providing an absolutely exact translation, by the looks of things. Special thanks to Eva for a detailed and interesting explanation. Some of the other answers also provided a good deal of food for thought. I appreciate all your efforts to help me with this extremely difficult word.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4something like a scholarship
Eva Blanar
4graduate studies
William Stein
3research student
Jonathan MacKerron
3candidacy
Carl Janzen
2assuming it's Eastern European or Russian
EdithK
2Not too sure but maybe this helps...
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not too sure but maybe this helps...


Explanation:
.::NSU::. International Office | Education | System of studies - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fundamental studies, PC, B, D, M, Pa, Pd. ... D Diploma - 5 years M Master of Science/
Master of Art - 2 years after B.Sc/BA Pa Postgraduate student (aspirant) - 3 years ...
www.nsu.ru/english/system.htm - 17k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assuming it's Eastern European or Russian


Explanation:
Aspirantenstudium or also Aspiraturstudium in the former GDR = training for a university lectureship

Muret-Sanders

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candidacy


Explanation:
ie: a Doctoral/Masters level Candidate ceases to be a candidate when conferred with the corresponding degree.

I would also tend to think of "practicum" as a good answer but it might not make sense in your context.


    Reference: http://www.mtrustonline.com/dailytrust/news5212003.htm
Carl Janzen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something like a scholarship


Explanation:
This is a period of post-graduate study, to obtain a scientific degree (not necessarily to become a university lecturer). I understand this was a specificity of the Soviet Union + Eastern Europe (and, seemingly, China): a period dedicated to research.

It is extremely difficult to translate these degrees and titles, in a simplified way, the higher education in these countries was:
- university (at least 4 years) - diploma
- post-graduate studies (usually 2 years) for a "doctor" degree (more or less the equivalent of MSc) which could be obtained without such studies (3 exams + a dissertation)
- scholarship for the PhD (=Aspirantenstudium), usually 3 years, no training courses, but 3-5 final exams at the end + a dissertation (similarly, you could obtain the title just by passing the exams - those who were in research, usually followed this way).

This scholarship was typically granted by the Academy of Sciences of the country, but other institutions could also offer such possibilities. The idea was to allow the "candidate" (to become a "doctor of the Academy of Sciences" later - a title granted based on a research report or a book, without exams or special training) to dedicate all his/her time and attention to a research task.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate studies


Explanation:
I think I remember that an aspirant is a graduate student. I go fish for references and come back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are three out of over three million \"google fish\":

School of Graduate Studies, U of T
The School of Graduate Studies provides graduate education and research programs
for master\'s and doctoral students at the University of Toronto. ...
Description: Provides application information, calendar, fellowship and bursary details, student services and housing,...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Departments and Programs
www.sgs.utoronto.ca/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

UCF GRADUATE STUDIES
... Pages maintained by Graduate Studies Webmaster University of Central Florida Copyright
© 2000 Graduate Studies Millican Hall, Suite 230 PO Box 160112, Orlando ...
Description: Information about Graduate Studies at the University of Central Florida.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > University of Central Florida
www.graduate.ucf.edu/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Rackham Graduate School, University of Michigan
... Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies, University of Michigan Copyright
© 2002 All Rights Reserved Updated Thursday, 08-Aug-2002 10:44:10 EDT.
Description: Administrative Unit of non-professional Graduate Programs at the University of Michigan
Category: Reference > Education > ...
www.rackham.umich.edu/ -

The term generally refers to a student who already has a diploma (such as a BA or BS) and therefore corresponds to masters student or doctoral candidate. \"Postdoctoral\" studies are called \"postgraduate studies\", in the US at least.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I'm not 100% convinced about this, which is why I'm not awarding it the maximum points, but I'm in a bit of a hurry and it seems like the neatest and tidiest solution (I'm a real sucker for neat and tidy solutions), though I don't know how correct it is. Near enough, hopefully! But I'm not putting this in the glossary. I don't think I have a dog's show of providing an absolutely exact translation, by the looks of things. Special thanks to Eva for a detailed and interesting explanation. Some of the other answers also provided a good deal of food for thought. I appreciate all your efforts to help me with this extremely difficult word.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research student


Explanation:
for the former GDR, according to Duden.
Or, (doctoral) candidate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden:
As|pi|rant, der; -en, -en [frz. aspirant, zu: aspirer, aspirieren]: 1. Bewerber, [Beamten]anwärter: ein A. für/(seltener:) auf einen Posten. 2. (DDR) wissenschaftliche Nachwuchskraft an der Hochschule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the person ultimately got a PhD, then perhaps \"doctoral candidate\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577